Federal-Skilled-Worker-Program

Federal Skilled Worker Program

Canada has a shortage of the skilled labor in their market that can help in the development of the nation. Canadian government has one of their main goals to increase their admission rate higher for the skilled immigrants that can help in economical development of the country. According to government’s three year immigration plan, they are planning to increase the intake of skilled immigrants for the next three years – 2019, 2020 & 2021. 2018 was a record breaking year for Immigration, Refugees & Citizenship Canada (IRCC) with most number of invitations issued in a single year for permanent residency to skilled immigrants under express entry program. With target in-sight for higher admission rate, upcoming years are the best time possible for any skilled immigrant who is looking for a change in their life and move to Canada.

This article is going to discuss following topics related to the immigration of a skilled immigrant to Canada:
  • What is Federal Skilled Worker Program Canada?
  • What are the minimum requirements to apply under Federal Skilled Worker Program (FSWP)?
  • What is 67 federal skilled worker program points requirement?
  • What is the fee to apply for Federal Skilled Workers program for Canada Immigration?
What is Federal Skilled Workers Program for Canada Immigration?

Federal Skilled Worker Program is the most famous way for an immigrant with skills to immigrate to Canada. It is one of the Canada’s three skilled immigration programs:

  • Federal Skilled Worker Program (FSWP)
  • Federal Skilled Trades Program (FSTP)
  • Canadian Experience Class (CEC)

Express entry a point-based program manages the profiles of the candidates, who have registered under these immigration programs for Canada PR visa. Based on the credentials submitted by the candidate with the help of the Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS), profiles are ranked in the express pool. Via the regularly held express draws, IRCC issues Invitation to Apply (ITA) to highest ranked profiles in the express pool. ITA allows its holder to apply for Canada PR visa to the IRCC.

Minimum Requirements for FSWP 2019

Candiadte who want to apply for Canada PR their age is not more than 45. Lesser the age more the points you are getting.

For this candidate needs to work minimum 1 year in an occupation that is classified under National Occupational Classification (NOC) job groups:

  • Managerial Jobs (Skill type 0)
  • Professional Jobs (Skill level A)
  • Technical jobs and skilled trades (Skill level B)

For work experience to be counted, it must be:

  • In the same type of job (having same NOC) as to the job for which the candidate is using their immigration application
  • Within the last 10 years
  • A paid work
  • Minimum of 1 year of continuous work or 1,560 hours total (30 hours/ week)

Candidate have to prove their knowledge for either English or French language, by taking a approved language test (IELTS or CELPIP, TEF) that checks Reading, Writing, Listening and Speaking of the applicant. Minimum score requirement is of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) level 7 in all 4 abilities.

Test result must not be more than 2 years after the date of the result. It should be valid on the day candidate applied for permanent residence.

In case the candidate went to school in Canada, they must have certificate, diploma or degree from a Canadian:

  • Secondary (high School) Or
  • Post-secondary school

For the candidate, who have done their education outside of Canada, they have to get an Educational Credential Assessment (ECA) that proves their education is equal to Canadian education. Foreign candidate need to have a certificate, diploma or degree that is equal to Canadian:

  • Bachelor Degree
  • Master Degree

Other than the above mentioned requirements, IRCC uses a unique point grid to checks the candidate’s eligibility for Federal Skilled Worker Program (FSWP).This selection grid assess the candidates eligibility based on factor such as age, educational qualification, language skills, work experience, arranged employment and Adaptability.

Selection Factors Maximum Points
Educational Qualification 25
Language Proficiency 28
Work Experience 15
Age 12
Arranged Employment 10
Adaptability 10

What is 67 federal skilled worker program points 2019 requirement?

Points that are required to be eligible under Federal Skilled Worker Program Canada are awarded based on the following factors:

  • Age (maximum 12 points)
  • Language Proficiency (maximum 28 points)
  • Educational qualification (maximum 25 points)
  • Work Experience (maximum 15 points)
  • Arranged Employment (maximum 10 points)
  • Adaptability (maximum 10 points)

The total of all the points awarded by the following factors is 100 points. Minimum federal skilled worker program points candidate needs to score to be eligible is 67 points. Following tables will show how these points are awarded:

Age
Age (In years) Points
Below 18 0
18 – 35 12
36 11
37 10
38 9
39 8
40 7
41 6
42 5
43 4
44 3
45 2
46 1
47 or older 0
Educational Qualification
Education Points
University degree at Doctoral (PhD) level or equal 25
University degree at Master’s level or equal 23
University level entry-to-practice professional degree, occupation related to degree must be:NOC 2011 Skill level A, a licensed by a provincial regulatory body ( Degree must be in Veterinary, Medicine, Dentistry, Podiatry, Medicine, Dentistry, Optometry, Law, Chiropractic Medicine, or Pharmacy) 23
Two or more Canadian post-secondary degree or diploma or equal (at least one must be for a program of duration at least three years) 22
Canadian post-secondary degree or diploma for a three-year program or longer, or equal 21
Canadian post-secondary degree or diploma for a two-year program, or equal 19
Canadian post-secondary degree or diploma for a one-year program, or equal 15
Canadian high school diploma, or equal 5
Work Experience
Experience (In years) Points
1 9
2 – 3 11
4 – 5 13
6 or more 15
Arranged Employment

In case the candidate is able to land a job-offer for a full-time permanent job that is categorized under NOC skill level 0, A or B from an eligible employer of country, they are awarded with 10 points.

Adaptability

In case the immigrant is moving to Canada with a spouse or common-law partner, they can get award for their qualification in following manner:

Factor Points
Spouse’s or Common-law partner’s language level: CLB level 4 or higher 5
Candidate’s past study in Canada:Completed 2 years of academic years full-time at a secondary or post-secondary school in Canada 5
Spouse’s or Common-law partner’s past studies:Completed 2 years of academic years full-time at a secondary or post-secondary school in Canada 5
Candidate’s past work in Canada:1 year full-time work in an occupation classified under NOC skill level 0, A or B 10
Spouse’s or Common-law partner’s past work in Canada:Minimum 1 year of full-time work in Canada 5
Arranged employment in Canada 5
Relatives in Canada 5

Fee to Apply for Federal Skilled Workers Program

Following is the fee structure for Canada PR visa under Canada’s Federal Skilled Workers Program 2019:

Application Fees (in CAD)
Principal Applicant ($550 processing fees + $490 Right of Permanent Residence Fees) $1,040
Spouse or common-law partner ($550 processing fees + $490 Right of Permanent Residence Fees) $1,040
Dependent child who is under 22 and is not a spouse or common-law partner, or is 22 or older who has been unable to be financially self-supporting since before the age of 22, due to a physical or mental condition $150 per child

For an ideal application submitted under Federal skilled worker program processing time is around 6 to 8 months. It all depends on the documents submitted and validity of the information provided. Candidate visa application can get rejected or approved on the basis of the credentials submitted thus affecting the federal skilled worker program processing time.

Why Immigration Experts?

Immigration Experts best Immigration Consultant will help you to resolve all of your Canadian/Australian immigration-related queries. You may contact us at 8448-450100 or leave a mail at [email protected]. You may also fill the Technical Assessment Form. One of the experts will soon contact you to discuss the Canada/Australia PR query. Our experts having experience of more than 10+ years. Let Immigration Experts plan your immigration option for Canada/Australia to achieve your dream.

This website uses cookies and asks your personal data to enhance your browsing experience.