Investor-Visas

Investor Visas

The Investor Business Migration visas are specially designed for investors who want to obtain permanent residence in New Zealand.

The purpose of introducing these investor visas is to attract financial capital in the country by offering permanent residence to individuals who want to make a considerable financial contribution towards New Zealand’s economy. 

The Investor Business Migration visas has two categories: Investor Visa (Investor 2 Category) and Investor Plus (Investor 1 Category).

The Investor Visa (Investor 2 Category) is a prominent option available if you are planning to make a minimum investment of NZD3 million over a period of four-years. However, if you are looking forward to invest NZD10 million or more than that then you can easily avail the Investor Plus Visa (Investor 1 Category). The difference in the major requirements under these two visa options are described below.

Criteria for approval

Some of the important requirements for visa approval under each of the two categories of Investors visas are described below:

 

Criteria/ Visa Category Investor Visa (Investor 2 Category) Investor Plus Visa (Investor 1 Category)
Maximum Age 65 or younger No requirement 
Business Experience Minimum of three years No requirement 
Investment Funds NZD3 million invested over a period of 4 years NZD10 million invested over a period of three years
Settlement Funds NZD1 million (no need to make a transfer) No requirement 
Principal applicant’s English Proficiency Levels You should have

  • an English-speaking background;
  • an IELTS report with an overall band of 3 or more
  • a competent level of English
No requirement 
Family member’s English Proficiency Levels Same as that of principal applicant or pre-purchase ESOL tuition No requirement 
Minimum time needed to be spent in New Zealand 146 days spent in New Zealand in each of the previous three-years in the four-year investment period OR 438 years over four-year investment period  73 days spent in New Zealand in each of the previous two years in the three-year investment period OR 88 days over three-year investment period
Health and character requirements Applicants are required to meet health and character requirements Applicants are required to meet health and character requirements

All principal applicants, which also includes partners and dependent children belonging to the principal applicant should meet the health and character requirements.

In addition to these important requirements, there exists a range of asset or investment funds requirements, that are also necessary to meet the eligibility requirements of the Investor Business Migration visas or Investor visas.

Find more details on the specific requirements and application process for Investor Visa (Investor 2 Category) and Investor Plus Visa (Investor 1 Category).

Key Benefits of Investor Visas 

Some of the key benefits for applicants applying for the permanent residency of New Zealand visa the Investor Visa program includes:

  • Direct pathway to apply for permanent citizenship of New Zealand
  • Consist of prioritized and streamlined procedure
  • Include partner and dependent children in the PR application
  • Less stringent requirements for English language proficiency 
  • Freedom to choose the field of investment anywhere across New Zealand

Acceptable investments under Investor Visas

In case you are applying for an Investor 1 or 2 Resident Visa Category then you must invest your money through an acceptable investment.

Types of acceptable investments

In case you want to apply under one of our investor policies, then the ways that would opt for same should fit our “acceptable investment” criteria. The following five types of investments are accepted:

  • New Zealand companies that are owned by overseas companies
  • Residential Property
  • Commercial Property
  • Philanthropic investment 
  • Growth investment 

 

What makes an investment acceptable

In case your application for Investors Visas, under any one of the two categories gets approved, then you will be given 12 months for transferring your funds to New Zealand and make an investment in an acceptable investment.

Acceptable investments should:

  • be able to give a commercial return
  • be invested across New Zealand
  • be invested in the form of New Zealand dollars
  • be invested in managed funds or legal enterprises
  • have the potential and ability to contribute towards New Zealand’s economy
  • not be used for any personal usage, such as for your home, car or boat.

Investments should be in equities, bonds, property or any other kinds of investments

 

Information about

Investor Visa or Investor 2 Resident Visa Category

“The New Zealand Investor Visa category designed for those experienced business individuals who have a minimum sum of NZD3 million in the form of available funds or assets are eligible to apply for the New Zealand permanent residence under this visa. Before applying, the Department of New Zealand Immigration will send you an Expression of Interest or EOI that will explain about your total investments and business experience. In case your Expression of Interest is successfully accepted, an invitation to apply (ITA) will be sent to you, using which you can apply for the New Zealand Permanent Residence along with your partner and dependent children.”

Overview

Length of Stay: Permanent/For an indefinite period of time

Age Group: Aged 65 or younger

Quota: 400 per year

 

Benefits of Investor Visa or Investor 2 Resident Visa:

This visa allows you to –

  • Live, work and study in New Zealand for an indefinite period of time
  • Include your partner as well as dependent children, aged 24 or below as part of your visa application

Important things to consider:

  • The approval of this visa uses a points-based system for assessing eligibility of Investor 2 Resident Visas applicants
  • In case your expression of interest is selected and further an invitation to apply is sent to you to apply for the permanent residence of New Zealand, the you will get 4 months to send your application

Calculate your points for Investor Visa (Investor 2 Resident Visa Category)

You can claim points towards your Investor Visa or Investor 2 resident Visa application on the basis of your total experience in business, investment funds, English proficiency and age.

Business Experience

Points for the total experience in business can be claimed as follows:

Years of experience in doing business Points that you can claim
3 9
4 12
5 15
6 18
7 21
8 24
9 27
10 30
11 33
12 36
13 39
14 42
15+ 45

 

Investment Funds

Points can be claimed based on the amount being invested:

Investment Amount (NZD $) Points that you can claim Investment Amount (NZD $) Points that you can claim
$3 million 10 6.5 million 80
$3.25 million 15 6.75 million 85
$3.5 million 20 7 million 90
$3.75 million 25 7.25 million 95
$4 million 30 7.5 million 100
$4.25 million 35 7.75 million 105
$4.5 million 40 8 million 110
$4.75 million 45 8.25 million 115
$5 million 50 8.5 million 120
$5.25 million 55 8.75 million 125
$5.5 million 60 9 million 130
$5.75 million 65 9.25 million 135
$6 million 70 9.5 million 140
$6.25 million 75 9.75 million 145

 

English Language 

Points can be claimed on the basis of the band scored in approved English language test, OR in case you possess an English-speaking background, then also you can easily claim 20 points for same.

International English Language Testing System (IELTS) – Academic or General Module

Score Points that you can claim
Overall score of 3.0 or more but below 4.0 1
Overall score of 4.0 or more but below 5.0 4
Overall score of 5.0 or more 10
Overall score of 6.0 or more 13
Overall score of 7.0 or more 17
Overall score of 8.0 or more 20

 

Person Test of English Academic (PTE Academic)

Score Points that you can claim
Overall score of 29 to 35 4
Overall score of 36 or more 10
Overall score of 50 or more 13
Overall score of 65 or more 17
Overall score of 79 or more 20

 

Age

Age Points that you can claim
Under 30 20
30 to 39 15
40 to 49 10
50 to 59 5
60 to 65 0

 

Growth Investments

You can claim 20 additional or bonus points if an investment has been made equivalent to NZD $750,000 as part of the growth investments. 

 

Information about

Investor Plus Visa or Investor 1 Resident Visa

“If you can invest a sum of NZD10milliion in New Zealand over a period of 3 years, then you can apply for New Zealand permanent residence. In case you are given the permanent residence, the you can come to stay in New Zealand along with your family and start benefitting from the various services provided by the Government of New Zealand to its residents.”

Overview

Length of Stay: Permanent/For an indefinite period of time

Benefits of Investor Visa or Investor 2 Resident Visa:

This visa allows you to –

  • Live, work and study in New Zealand for an indefinite period of time
  • Include your partner as well as dependent children, aged 24 or below as part of your visa application

Important things to consider:

With this visa, you might be able to bring along your boat, car and other household items to New Zealand, without paying any additional custom charges

For more information visit: https://www.customs.govt.nz/

Why Immigration Experts?

Immigration Experts best Immigration Consultant will help you to resolve all of your Canadian/Australian immigration-related queries. You may contact us at 8448-450100 or leave a mail at [email protected] You may also fill the Technical Assessment Form. One of the experts will soon contact you to discuss the Canada/Australia PR query. Our experts having experience of more than 10+ years. Let Immigration Experts plan your immigration option for Canada/Australia to achieve your dream.

This website uses cookies and asks your personal data to enhance your browsing experience.