Breaking News

ICCRC ID # R408775
Select Page

67 Canada Immigration Points System for Canada Immigration 2019.

Check your Canada Immigration eligibility in 2019 with the help of Canada 67 immigration Points Calculator.

Canada 67 point system calculator

Canada has always welcomed immigrants with the skills and work experience that will help in the economic development of the country. The federal government of Canada’s Express entry program provides an immigration pathway for the immigrants. Canada’s three skilled economic immigration programs are as follows:

67 canada immigration points for canada immigration 2019
Immigrants who have registered under the above-mentioned immigration programs, their profiles are managed by the Express Entry program. All the profiles are then submitted into the express pool where it is ranked with the help of the Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS). But first, to be able to submit their profile in the express entry program, candidates need to fulfill some eligibility criteria.

Canada 67 Points Calculator
Name
Age
Marital Status
Education
Experience
Is Your spouse is able to give the IELTS Exam? Yes No
Your past study in Canada Yes No
Your spouse or partner's past study in Canada Yes No
Your past work in Canada Yes No
Your spouse or common-law partner's past work in Canada Yes No
Arranged Employment in Canada Yes No
Relatives In Canada Yes No
Listening
Speaking
Reading
Writing

Following are the minimum requirements that needed to be fulfilled in order to be applying for Canada PR visa via Express entry program:

  • Work Experience: Applicant needs to have a minimum 1 year of continuous work experience in an occupation that is classified under National Occupational Classification (NOC) skill level 0, A or B.
  • Language Proficiency: Applicant needs to score a minimum of 6 per band in IELTS examination. These bands include – Speaking, Reading, Writing and Listening.
  • Educational Qualification: Minimum requirement is having a high school diploma or its equivalent (for proving equivalency to the Canadian education system applicant needs to get their qualification assessed by Educational Credential Assessment (ECA))
  • Proof of funds: While moving to Canada, the applicant needs to show enough proof of funds that will show that the candidate will be able to support themselves for moving to Canada.
  • Age: Minimum age required is of 18 years. Applying within the age group of 18 to 35 years will award the maximum points.

Candidates are awarded points for the above-mentioned factors. Candidates are required to score 67 points out of 100 to be eligible to apply under FSWP.

 

 67 points Canada Calculator 2019

If a candidate is able to score 67 points or higher, they are qualified to apply under the Federal Skilled Worker Program (FSPWP).  In case they are not able to meet the cut-off for 67 points, they can do things like:

  • Improve their language Skills
  • Completing another degree, diploma or certificate
  • Receiving a job offer from Canada

In this page, we will be helping you to calculate 67 points Canada Immigration with the help of our 67 points Canada Calculator 2019!!

 

 

Language Proficiency (Maximum 28 points)

Canada has a population of English speaking communities. It is very important to be able to communicate in English. These points are awarded to the candidates based on the factors: Speaking, Reading, Listening and Writing.

For a language test, the candidate is required to take an approved language test to prove their language knowledge. Canada uses the Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) levels for the English language.

Candidate needs to score minimum CLB level 7 for 1 official language in all 4 language testing criteria. For 2nd official language, the candidate must have a minimum level of CLB 5.

 

First Official Language (Maximum 24 points)
CLB level Speaking Listening Reading Writing
CLB level 9 or higher 6 6 6 6
CLB level 8 5 5 5 5
CLB level 7 4 4 4 4
Below CLB level 7 Not eligible to apply

 

Second Official Language (Maximum 4 points)
Level Points Awarded
Minimum CLB level 4 in all abilities 4
CLB 4 or less in any of the 4 abilities 0

 

Education (Maximum 25 points)

If the candidate went to school in Canada, they must have a certificate, diploma or degree from a Canadian high school or post-secondary school. If the education is pursued by the candidate from outside of Canada, they must have an Educational Credential Assessment (ECA) that is to prove that the foreign education is equal to the Canadian certificate, diploma or degree from a Canadian high school or post-secondary school.

Candidates have to include their Canadian credential or their foreign credential and ECA certificate when applying.

Basics for Canada PR 67 points calculator system 2019!!!

 

Work Experience (Maximum 15 points)

Candidates are awarded points for the years they have spent doing full-time paid work under National Occupation Classification (NOC) skill type 0, A or B. For to be able to get points for work experience it must be gained while:

  • In Canada or abroad
  • While studying
  • While being self-employed

 

How to find your NOC?

National Occupation Classification (NOC) is the categorization of all the occupation in the Canadian labor market and it is used to classify all the jobs in the Canadian economy. It illustrates all the details related to the occupation like duties, skills, talents and work settings for different jobs. The candidate will be required to identify their NOC code and submit for each job they need to include in their Express profile.

Duration of Work Experience (In years) Maximum Points Awarded
1 year 9
2-3 years 11
4-5 years 13
6 or more years 15

 

Age (Maximum 12 points)
Age (In Years) Points Awarded
Under 18 0
18-35 12
36 11
37 10
38 9
39 8
40 7
41 6
42 5
43 4
44 3
45 2
46 1
47 or older 0

 

 

Arranged Employment (Maximum 10 points)

To get points under this section, the candidate needs to have a job offer for a minimum of 1 year from an eligible Canadian employer. Candidate must get this offer before applying to come to Canada as a Federal Skilled Worker.

For job-offer to be valid, it needs to be:

  • For continuous, paid, full-time work (minimum of 30 hours/week)
  • For an occupation that is categorized under NOC skill level 0, A or B.

The Canadian government must be convinced of:

  • That the candidate will be able to do the job offered
  • That the candidate must be able to become licensed or certified when in Canada

To get points (67 points Canada calculator 2019) for the arranged employment, the candidate must be fall under any one of the following scenarios:

 

Situation 1:

You currently work in Canada with a work permit and you meet all of the following conditions:

  • Your work permit is valid both when you apply and when you issue a permanent resident visa (or when you are allowed to work in Canada without a work permit at the time your visa is issued).
  • We issued your work permit on the basis of a positive Labor Market Impact Assessment (LMIA) by Employment and Social Development Canada, in a Type 0 occupation or A or B skill level. NOC.
  • You work for an employer named on your work permit.
  • This employer has made a valid job offer based on your acceptance as a skilled worker.

 

 Situation 2:

You are currently working in Canada in a job that is exempt from the LMIA requirement for one of the following reasons:

  • an international agreement (such as the North American Free Trade Agreement) or
  • a significant benefit to Canadian interests or
  • a federal-provincial agreement

You must also meet all of the following conditions:

  • Your work permit is valid both when you apply for and when you issue a permanent resident visa (or if you are allowed to work in Canada without a permit when your permanent resident visa is issued).
  • Your current employer has made a valid job offer based on your acceptance as a skilled worker.
  • You are currently working for the employer indicated on your work permit.
  • You have been working for this employer for at least 1 year without interruption, full-time or equivalent.

 

Situation 3:

You must meet all of the following conditions:

  • You currently do not have a work permit or do not intend to work in Canada before obtaining a permanent resident visa.
  • An employer has an LMIA.
  • This employer has made you a valid job offer based on this LMIA and your acceptance as a Skilled Worker.

 

 

Situation 4:

You must meet all of the following conditions:

  • You have a valid work permit or are allowed to work in Canada without a work permit.
  • You currently work in Canada in a job that is exempt from an LMIA, but it is not governed by an international federal-provincial agreement or a significant benefit to Canadian interests.
  • An employer other than the one you are currently working for:
    • has an LMIA
    • made you a valid job offer based on this LMIA and your acceptance as a Skilled Worker

 

 

Adaptability (Maximum 10 points)

In case the candidate is moving to Canada with a spouse, they can get points for their qualifications and credentials also.

Adaptability Factors Points Awarded
Candidate’s spouse or common-law partner’s language level:

Minimum CLB level 4 or higher in all four abilities (Speaking, Listening, Reading and Writing)

5
Candidate’s Past studies:
Completed minimum of 2 years of full-time study at a secondary or post-secondary school in Canada
5
Candidate’s spouse or common-law partner’s past studies in Canada:

Spouse or common-law partner completed a minimum of 2 academic years of full-time study at a secondary or post-secondary school in Canada

5
Applicant’s Past work in Canada:

Minimum 1 year of work experience in Canada in an occupation classified under NOC skill level 0, A or B with a valid work permit

10
Candidate’s spouse or common-law partner’s past work in Canada

Spouse or common-law partner did a minimum of 1 year of full-time work in Canada on a valid work permit

5
Arranged employment in Canada 5
Relatives in Canada:

If the candidate or their spouse or common-law partner have a relative in Canada who are living in Canada as a Canadian citizen or permanent resident and 18 years old

5

 

Quick Enquiry Form







Important Links

User Review - (Best and #1 Rated Immigration Consultant in India)
Review Date
Reviewed Item
This 67 points calulator helped me in calculating my 67 immigration points. 67 points is the basic criteria for the canada immigration 2019. Calculate you points with the 67 points calculator tool.
Author Rating
51star1star1star1star1star

Accredited By

Enquire Now

 

Enquire Now

Fill Our Free Assessment Form

  • 100% Success Rate |
  • No Visa No Fees