placeholder

Australia Point System 2019

The Australia Point System assists candidates in calculating points related to the following subclass of Australian immigration visa: 189, 190 and 491. The minimum eligibility criteria for all three also being explained below.

For each visa, the candidate needs to score a minimum 65 points. The higher the points, the more chance for the applicant to receive an invitation to apply and permanently live, work and study across Australia.

The Australian Points Calculator helps determine the eligibility of the candidate for skilled migration visa through calculating points across factors, including candidates-

1. Age

2. English Language Ability

3. Skilled Employment

4. Educational Qualifications

5. Australian Study Requirements

6. Credentialled Community Language Qualifications

7. Study in Regional Australia Partner Skill Qualifications

8. Professional Year in Australia

9. Nomination by State or Territory Government (visa subclass 190 only)

10. Nomination by State or Territory Government or Sponsorship by an Eligible Family Member (visa subclass 491 only)

65 points to Australia are needed to be successfully Immigration

Select From The Skilled Visa Type Applying For-

1) Skilled Independent Visa (Subclass 189): A non-sponsored visa which does not require a nominator or a sponsor; should have an invitation to apply; should be aged under 45; should check whether the occupation is listed in the Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL).

2) Skilled Nominated Visa (Subclass 190): Nomination required by a State or Territory Government. Also, occupation needs to be listed under the Consolidated Sponsored Occupations List (CSOL).

3) Skilled Regional (Provisional) Visa (Subclass 491): In order to apply under this visa, one should possess sponsorship from a suitable relative living in some designated area or by a state or territory government.

The point criterion is assessed at the time of invitationto apply. The points tables given below would help you calculate the maximum point that can be received under respective categories.

Australian Visa Subclasses and Points Pass Marks
Visa Subclasses and Pass marks
Visa Subclass Points
Skilled – Independent (subclass 189) 65
Skilled – Sponsored (subclass 190) 65
Skilled – Regional Sponsored (subclass 491) 65

 

Points for Age
Points for Age
Age at time of application Points
18-24 (inclusive) 25
25-32 (inclusive) 30
33-39 (inclusive) 25
40-44 (inclusive) 15

 

Points for English Language Ability
Points for English Language Ability
English Language Ability Points
Superior English (IELTS 8/ PTE79) 20
Proficient English (IELTS 7/ PTE65) 10
Competent English (IELTS 6/PTE50) 0

 

Points for Skilled Employment

Only 20 points can be awarded for any combination of overseas and Australian skilled employment.

Points for Australian Employment in nominated skilled occupation or a closely related occupation
Work experience Points
At least eight and up to 10 years (of past 10 years). 20
At least five but less than eight years (of past 10 years). 15
At least three but less than five years (of past 10 years). 10
 At least one but less than three years (of past 10 years).  5

 

Points for Overseas Employment in nominated skilled occupation or a closely related occupation
Work experience Points
At least eight and up to 10 years (of past 10 years). 15
At least five but less than eight years (of past 10 years). 10
At least three but less than five years (of past 10 years). 5

1) The points for the employment can only be claimed if the employment comes under the nominated skilled occupation or any closely related skilled occupation.

2) The employment should be claimed for a relevant period of time, described in the table above and in the ten years period before you receive an invitation to apply.

3) In relation to any Australian employment you should have a substantive visa, also described Bridging A or Bridging B visa, along with all the conditions described for that visa to become eligible for points.

4) The term employed means to be engaged in a paid occupation by working for minimum 20 hours a week.

5) Closely related occupations should fall under the same ANZSCO unit group or be consistent with your career advancement pathway or recognized by conducting a skills assessment.

6) Even if the individual is scoring more than 20 points, the maximum number of points that can be awarded for the overall employment experience limits to only 20 points.

 

Points for Educational Qualifications
Points for Educational Qualifications
Qualification Points
Doctorate from an Australian educational institution or other Doctorate of a recognised standard. 20
At least a Bachelor degree, including a Bachelor degree with Honours or Masters, from an Australian educational institution or other degree of a recognised standard. 15
Diploma or trade qualification or other qualification completed in Australia, or qualification or award of recognised standard. 10

1) The points-based migration allows to receive points only for the highest educational qualification.

2) The recognition of the overseas qualification till or above bachelor level degree will be done by the authority undertaking the skills assessment to determine whether the qualification is comparable to Australian qualification.

3) In case of absence of any opinion from the relevant assessingauthority, the Vocational Education Training and Assessment Services(VETASSESS) can be approached in order to conduct the necessary assessment.

4) Points for a doctoral degree or a PhD can be claimed if the individual has qualified the title of Doctor of Philosophy (PhD).However, points cannot be claimed if the title of Doctor is used to describe general practitioner, dentist or other similar profession.

 

Australian Study Requirements
Points for Australian Study Requirements
Criteria: Points
One or more degrees, diplomas or trade qualifications awarded by an Australian educational institution and meet the Australian Study Requirement. 5

In order to meet the Australian study requirement, the individual should have at least one degree, diploma or any other trade qualification awarded from an Australian institution.

 

Points for Credentialled Community Language Qualifications
Points for Credentialled Community Language Qualifications
Criteria: Points
You can receive five points for credentialled community language at the time you are invited to apply. Credentialled community langue is accredited by the National Accreditation Authority for Translators and Interpreters (NAATI). 5

In order to become eligible and receive points for this category, you should be accredited to paraprofessional level or above category; must beawardedfor provisional level certifications or above; or hold a community language credential for translating and interpreting the language from the National Accreditation Authority for Translators and Interpreters.

 

Points for Study in Regional Australia or a low population growth metropolitan area (excluding distance education)
Points for Study in a Regional Area of Australia
Criteria: Points
You can receive five points if you meet the Australian Study Requirement to have lived and studied in regional Australia or a low population growth metropolitan area at the time you are invited to apply. 5

In order to become eligible and receive points for your educational qualification:

1) The degree should meet the Australian study requirement;

2) You should obtain the degree certificate while living and studying at an educational institution or campus listed in the low population-growth metropolitan area or a regional Australia; and,

3) The degree should not beawardedvia distance education mode.

 

Points for Partner Skill Qualifications (Only One Applies)
Points for Partner Skill Qualifications
Criteria: Points
Competent English, Has Suitable Skill Assessment 10
Applicant Without Spouse/Partner Or Spouse/Partner is Australian Permenant Resident or Citizen 10
Spouse with Competent English 5

In order for you to become eligible for the award of points under this category, your partner should be an applicant under the same visa category or subclass. Further, your spouse must not already a permanent resident or citizen of Australia. In addition to this, the following evidence needs to be providedat the time of invitation to apply for this visa, stating that your spouse:

1) Were aged under 45 years old;

2) Possess competent level of English;

3) Possess nomination under a skilled occupation category, which must be same as yours;

Possess an accurate skills assessment received by the assessing authority from their nominated; skilled occupation, and the assessment should not be performed for the Subclass 485 visa.

 

Points for Professional Year in Australia for at least 12 months in the four years before the day you were invited
Points for Professional Year in Australia
Criteria: Points
Completion of one professional year in Australia 10

1) A complete one year of professional experience is required when you will receive an invitation to apply.

2) In order to become eligible for this award,the professional experience must be:

3) Under professions that include, accounting, ICT/computing or engineering;

4) Nominated occupation or any closely related occupation;

5) Gathered across the period of minimum 12 months;

6) Completed in Australia in the last four years before receiving an invitation to apply for the visa;

7) Provided by Engineers Australia, the Institute of Public Accountants, Chartered Accountants Australia and New Zealand, CPA Australia and the Australian Computer Society.

 

Points for Nomination by State or Territory Government (visa subclass 190 only)
Points for Sponsorship by State or Territory Government
Criteria: Points
Nomination by a state or territory government under a State Migration Plan, for the purposes of a subclass 190  application. 5

 

Points for Nomination by State or Territory Government or Sponsorship by an Eligible Family Member, to reside and work in a specified/designated area (visa subclass 491 only)
Points for Nomination by State or Territory Government or Sponsorship by an Eligible Family Member
Criteria: Points
Nomination by a state or territory government under a State Migration Plan, or sponsorship by an eligible relative, to a regional area for the purposes of a subclass 491 application. 15

Why Immigration Experts?

Immigration Experts best Immigration Consultant will help you to resolve all of your Canadian/Australian immigration-related queries. You may contact us at 8448-450100 or leave a mail at [email protected] You may also fill the Technical Assessment Form. One of the experts will soon contact you to discuss the Canada/Australia PR query. Our experts having experience of more than 10+ years. Let Immigration Experts plan your immigration option for Canada/Australia to achieve your dream.

I am text block

Click edit button to change this text. Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Ut elit tellus, luctus nec ullamcorper mattis, pulvinar dapibus leo.

Read more >>

I am text block

Click edit button to change this text. Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Ut elit tellus, luctus nec ullamcorper mattis, pulvinar dapibus leo.

Read more >>

I am text block

Click edit button to change this text. Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Ut elit tellus, luctus nec ullamcorper mattis, pulvinar dapibus leo.

Read more >>

I am text block

Click edit button to change this text. Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Ut elit tellus, luctus nec ullamcorper mattis, pulvinar dapibus leo.

Read more >>

This website uses cookies and asks your personal data to enhance your browsing experience.