Breaking News

ICCRC ID # R408775
Select Page

What is Canada Permanent Residency (PR) Visa 2019 Processing Time?

Check Canada PR Visa Processing Time via Express Entry Program & Provincial Nomination Program.

Canada PR Visa Processing Time from India

Canada PR visa processing time from India is usually 6 months after you’ve received your ITA (Invitation to Apply.) Although the time to process PR application can be ascertained, the time to receive an ITA cannot be ascertained. Also, the time may also vary depending upon the immigration program you’ve applied to. Canada PR processing time 2019 does not last for more than 6 months, but it may take time for you to acquire the ITA.

 

Express Entry Program

Canada offers a myriad range of PR programs, however Express Entry is the most famous of them all. Due to its simplicity and accessibility, Express Entry has become the most effective and efficient merit based immigration program in the world. Canada immigration process 2019 through the Express Entry program is described below:

  1. Ascertain your eligibility through CIC’s website
  2. Create your Express Entry Profile
  3. Upload the Supporting Documents
  4. Submit the profile after which you’ll receive a CRS (Comprehensive Ranking System) score
  5. Wait for the next CIC Express Entry Draw. If you clear the CRS cut off, you’ll receive an ITA.
  6. File a PR application on the basis of this ITA within 30 days.

Note: Canada PR processing time 2019 will take 6 months.

 

Provincial Nomination Program

Canada PR process 2019 through the Express Entry program is an easy one. What makes it more likeable is the fact that you can apply for PNPs (Provincial Nomination Programs) directly. All you have to do is inform the provinces that you’re interested in a nomination. The province itself will be responsible for checking your profile and ascertaining your eligibility. If you’re eligible, you’ll receive a NOI (Notification of Interest.)

Once you reply to the notification of interest, you will receive the nomination from the province. This nomination will entitle you to 600 additional points as CRS score. The usual CRS cutoff is around 450, which means a provincial nomination ascertains the approval of your application. Despite the PNP, the entire Canada PR process 2019 will not take more than 6 months.

Provinces have their own immigration programs that provide the status of a permanent resident. Immigration Programs for most popular Canadian provinces are mentioned below:

 

Ontario Human Capital Category

Under the human capital category, applicants have the option to apply via Express Entry program. There are five streams under the human capital category, all of which are mentioned below:

  • Ontario Human Capital Priorities Stream (Express Entry)

Skilled immigrants whose profile is already in the Express Entry pool can apply via this stream. Applicants must meet the eligibility criteria for the human capital priorities stream. These criteria commonly include work experience, level of education, language ability and so on.

  • Ontario French-Speaking Skilled Worker Stream (Express Entry)

French is the second official language of Canada, and hence can be presented in the language ability test. Applicants who are fluent in French and have the required skills can apply via this stream.

  • Ontario Skilled Trades Stream (Express Entry)

Applicants to Express Entry who have work experience as a tradesperson in Ontario can apply via this immigration program.

 

British Columbia Skilled Immigration

After Ontario, British Columbia is the most popular province for immigrants. Due to its robust economic growth, the province provides great employment opportunities to newly arrived immigrants in Canada. Here are some of the skilled immigration programs offered by British Columbia:

  • Skilled Worker Category

With an eligible job offer from a British Columbia based employer, you will be able to apply for Canada PR through the skilled worker category. Other requirements are kept to a minimum to facilitate the intake of skilled immigrants.

  • Healthcare Professional Category

If you’re a healthcare professional like a Doctor or Nurse, then you can apply for immigration through this category. For now, only 11 eligible occupations are listed under this immigration category. Your occupation must fall under one of these listed occupations in order for you to be eligible.

  • International Student Graduate

International students get an experience of Canadian culture and way of life. Hence, they are more qualified to become residents of Canada and contribute positively to its economy. This category exists solely for the purpose of making international graduates permanent residents. To be eligible, these graduates who have obtained a degree from a Canadian university, must acquire a job offer from a British Columbia based employer.

  • International Post-Graduate Category

Canada PR process 2019 becomes ever more easier for postgraduate students. The post graduate degree must have been acquired from a Canadian University. Further, no job offer is required to be eligible for a Canada PR process 2019 under this category.

  • Entry Level and Semi-Skilled Worker Category

Low level and entry level jobs are the backbone of all economies. Vast majority of jobs fall under this category, and hence Canada must take in immigrants to fill them as well. Applicants who have experience in semi skilled jobs and entry level jobs can apply for a permanent residency via this category.

 

Quebec Experience Program (PEQ)

While Quebec has a burgeoning economy, it isn’t an easy feat to immigrate to this province. The primary reason behind the difficulty to immigrate to Quebec resides in the eligibility criteria. Candidates must have knowledge of the French language to immigrate to Quebec via a PNP.

This immigration program favours international students and professionals who have work experience in Quebec. The applicant first applies for a Quebec Selection Certificate (CSQ) and subsequently applies for permanent residency. The CSQ application has to be submitted to Ministère de l’Immigration, de la Diversité et de l’Inclusion (MIDI) while the permanent residency certificate has to be submitted to Immigration, Refugee and Citizenship Canada (IRCC.)

Another criteria that many fail to meet is that you must be residing in Quebec and hold a job. Your stay should have continued for at least 12 months, and only then you’ll be eligible to apply. The type of job must be full time and the employer must have an office based in Quebec.

A substantial issue that many have with provincial nomination programs is that the sponsored immigrant must live and work in the province for a few years. This hinders the flexibility and goes against the common economic principles. If you have a good profile and can score the minimum required points easily, then you should not apply for a provincial nomination.

 

Immigration Experts

With Immigration Experts, you will have no problem in navigating the circuitous routes of the Express Entry program. Our immigration consultants are prompt and readily available. Their amiable nature and excellent work ethic will result in an extremely satisfactory experience for you. During the entire process, we will help you in understanding the procedure and associated costs for complete transparency.

 

To know more, get in touch with our immigration consultants at:

Landline

0120- 6618011

0120-6618123

Mobile

7303120123

9999467676

Quick Enquiry Form







Important Links

User Review - (Best and #1 Rated Immigration Consultant in India)
Review Date
Reviewed Item
How much time does it take to migrate to Canada through PR? With the help Immigration Experts, my PR Visa process got completeled in 6 to 8 months.
Author Rating
51star1star1star1star1star

Accredited By

Enquire Now

 

Enquire Now

Fill Our Free Assessment Form

  • 100% Success Rate |
  • No Visa No Fees