crs

Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS)

The fastest way to get the Canada PR visa is by applying via the federal government’s Express entry program. It is the most popular immigration pathway that provides an immigration pathway for skilled immigrants to settle permanently in Canada. Canada PR visa is the best way for immigrants who are looking to live in Canada on a permanent basis. Having a Canada PR visa allows the holder to live, work or study in Canada for duration of five years.

What is the Express Entry Program?

Canadian government’s Express entry program is a point-based program. It manages the profile of the candidates who have applied under Canada’s three skilled immigration programs – Federal Skilled Worker Program (FSWP), Federal Skilled Trades Program (FSTP) and Canadian Experience Class (CEC). Candidates are required to create an Express profile once they are able to clear the 67 points eligibility criteria.

After creating an express profile, all the profiles of the candidates are submitted together into an express pool. In an express pool, express profiles are ranked with the help of the Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) and the profiles of the candidate with highest ranked are issued the Invitation to Apply (ITA) via regularly held express draws. With the help of ITA, candidates are able to apply for Canada PR visa to the Immigration, Refugees & Citizenship Canada (IRCC). 

CRS uses the points that are awarded to the express profiles based on the credentials that are submitted by the candidates while creating the express profiles. Mainly these points are awarded based on the following factors:

What is the Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS)?

Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) Calculator is a calculating tool that will help you to check your eligibility for Canada PR through Express Entry Program in 2019. Based on selection factors like age, education, language proficiency etc, you will be able to calculate your CRS score and apply for Canada PR visa.

Core factors

Core factors total up to 600 CRS points. These points are awarded based on the following factors:

  • Skills and experience factors
  • Spouse or common-law partner factors like language skills and educational qualifications
  • Skill transferability including work experience
Additional factors

Additional factors also total up to 600 CRS points. These are awarded based on the following factors:

  • Canadian degrees, diplomas or certificates
  • Valid job offer
  • Provincial Nomination
  • Siblings living in Canada as a citizen or permanent residents
  • Language proficiency in French

The total sum of Core factors and Additional factors comes to 1200 points. These are maximum points one can score in CRS. To know your CRS score use our express entry crs calculator 2019-20.

How to calculate CRS score with Canada CRS Calculator?

With the help of our updated express entry points calculator 2019, you can easily calculate your CRS score. Following is the overview of the point’s breakdown and how they are awarded to the express profiles and calculated by crs calculator 2019.

Core/Human Capital Factors
Factors Points – With a spouse or common-law partner Points – Without a spouse or common-law partner
Age 100 110
Level of Education 140 150
Official Language proficiency 150 160
Canadian Work Experience 70 80
Spouse or Common-law partner factors
Factors Points
Level of education 10
Official language proficiency 20
Canadian Work Experience 10
Skill Transferability factors
Education Points
With good/strong official language proficiency and a post-secondary degree 50
With Canadian work experience and a post-secondary degree 50
Foreign Work Experience Points
With good/strong official languages proficiency (CLB level 7 or higher) and foreign work experience 50
With Canadian work experience and foreign work experience 50
Certificate of qualification (for people in trade occupations) Points
With good/strong official language proficiency and a certificate of qualification 50
Additional Points
Factor Points
Siblings living in Canada (citizen or permanent resident) 15
French Language Skills 30
Post-secondary education in Canada 30
Arranged employment 200
Provincial Nomination 600

Express Entry CRS Calculator 2019

Now, we will breakdown points section by section, how the Canada immigration points calculator 2019 awards point for the candidate’s credentials.

Age
Age (In years) With a spouse or common-law partner Without a spouse or common-law partner
17 years of age or less 0 0
18 90 99
19 95 105
20 to 29 100 110
30 95 105
31 90 99
32 85 94
33 80 88
34 75 83
35 70 77
36 65 72
37 60 66
38 55 61
39 50 55
40 45 50
41 35 39
42 25 28
43 15 17
44 5 6
45 0 0
Educational Qualifications
Level of Education With a spouse or common-law partner Without a spouse or common-law partner
Less than secondary school (high school) 0 0
Secondary diploma (high school graduation) 28 30
One-year degree, diploma or certificate from  a university, college, trade or technical school, or another institute 84 90
The two-year program at a university, college, trade or technical school, or another institute 91 98
Bachelor’s degree OR  a three or more year program at a university, college, trade or technical school, or another institute 112 120
Two or more certificates, diplomas, or degrees. One must be for a program of three or more years 119 128
Master’s degree, OR professional degree needed to practice in a licensed profession 126 135
Doctoral level university degree (Ph.D.) 140 150
Language proficiency

First official language

Maximum points for each ability (reading, writing, speaking, and listening):

  • 32 with a spouse or common-law partner
  • 34 without a spouse or common-law partner
Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) level per ability With a spouse or common-law partner Without a spouse or common-law partner
Less than CLB 4 0 0
CLB 4 or 5 6 6
CLB 6 8 9
CLB 7 16 17
CLB 8 22 23
CLB 9 29 31
CLB 10 or more 32 34

Second official language

Maximum points for each ability (reading, writing, speaking, and listening):

  • 6 with a spouse or common-law partner
  • 6 without a spouse or common-law partner
Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) level per ability With a spouse or common-law partner Without a spouse or common-law partner
CLB 4 or less 0 0
CLB 5 or 6 1 1
CLB 7 or 8 3 3
CLB 9 or more 6 6
Work Experience
Canadian work experience With a spouse or common-law partner  Without a spouse or common-law partner 
None or less than a year 0 0
1 year 35 40
2 years 46 53
3 years 56 64
4 years 63 72
5 years or more 70 80
Spouse or common-law partner factors
Spouse’s or common-law partner’s level of education Points
Less than secondary school (high school) 0
Secondary school (high school graduation) 2
One-year program at a university, college, trade or technical school, or another institute 6
The two-year program at a university, college, trade or technical in school, or another institute 7
Bachelor’s degree OR  a three or more year program at a university, college, trade or technical school, or another institute 8
Two or more certificates, diplomas, or degrees. One must be for a program of three or more years 9
Master’s degree, or professional degree needed to practice in a licensed profession (For “professional degree”, the degree program must have been in medicine, veterinary medicine, dentistry, optometry, law, chiropractic medicine, or pharmacy.) 10
Doctoral level university degree (Ph.D.) 10

 

Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) level per ability (reading, writing, speaking and listening ) Points
CLB 4 or less 0
CLB 5 or 6 1
CLB 7 or 8 3
CLB 9 or more 5

 

Spouse’s Canadian work experience Maximum 10 points
None or less than a year 0
1 year 5
2 years 7
3 years 8
4 years 9
5 years or more 10

  

Skill transferability factors

Educational Qualification

With good official language proficiency (Canadian Language Benchmark Level [CLB] 7 or higher) and a post-secondary degree Points for CLB 7 or more on all first official language abilities, with one or more under CLB 9 Points for CLB 9 or more on all four first official language abilities
Secondary school (high school) credential or less 0 0
Post-secondary program credential of one year or longer 13 25
Two or more post-secondary program credentials AND at least one of these credentials were issued on completion of a post-secondary program of three years or longer 25 50
With Canadian work experience and a post-secondary degree Points for education + 1 year of Canadian work experience Points for education + 2 years or more of Canadian work experience
Secondary school (high school) credential or less 0 0
Post-secondary program credential of one year or longer 13 25
Two or more post-secondary program credentials AND at least one of these credentials were issued on completion of a post-secondary program of three years or longer 25 50

  

Foreign work experience – With good official language proficiency (Canadian Language Benchmark Level [CLB] 7 or higher)

Years of experience Points for foreign work experience + CLB 7 or more on all first official language abilities, one or more under 9 Points for foreign work experience + CLB 9 or more on all four first official language abilities
No foreign work experience 0 0
1 or 2 years of foreign work experience 13 25
3 years or more of foreign work experience 25 50

Foreign work experience – With Canadian work experience

Years of experience Points for foreign work experience + 1 year of Canadian work experience Points for foreign work experience + 2 years or more of Canadian work experience
No foreign work experience 0 0
1 or 2 years of foreign work experience 13 25
3 years or more of foreign work experience 25 50
Certificate of qualification (trade occupations) – With good official language proficiency (Canadian Language Benchmark Level [CLB] 5 or higher) Points for a certificate of qualification + CLB 5 or more on all first official language abilities, one or more under 7 Points for a certificate of qualification + CLB 7 or more on all four first official language abilities
With a certificate of qualification 25 50

  

Additional points
Factors Points
Siblings living in Canada who is a citizen or permanent resident of Canada 15
Scored NCLC 7 or higher on all four French language skills and scored CLB 4 or lower in English (or didn’t take an English test) 15
Scored NCLC 7 or higher on all four French language skills and scored CLB 5 or higher on all four English skills 30
Post-secondary education in  Canada – credential of one or two years 15
Post-secondary education in  Canada – credential three years or longer 30
Arranged employment – under occupation classified as NOC 00 200
Arranged employment – under occupation classified as any other NOC 0, A or B 50
Provincial or territorial nomination 600

What are the minimum CRS requirements for Canada PR?

After calculating your CRS points with our CRS points calculator 2019, you will needing to know the minimum CRS score requirement for express entry program. IRCC issues ITA via regularly held express draws to the candidates who are able to clear the CRS score cut-off. The latest express draw held on May 1 set the minimum CRS point requirement at 450 points. This means the candidates who are able to score 450 or more were issued the ITA to apply for Canada PR visa to IRCC.

How to increase your chances to apply for Canada PR visa from India 2019?

It is established in order to apply for Canada PR visa via express entry program, Candidate have to clear the minimum required CRS score. In case you are not able to clear the CRS cut-off, there are ways one can increase their CRS score. Some of them are as follows:

  • Improve your score in language proficiency factor. For this candidate who has taken the IELTS examination can increase their exam score to get more CRS points.
  • Pursue higher level of education to get maximum points for educational qualification.
  • Get a job offer from an eligible employer of Canada to get 200 extra CRS score. Earlier it was used to 600 points awarded.
  • Provincial nomination is the best way to increase the CRS score. On landing the provincial nomination, express entry candidates are given 600 CRS points.

Why Immigration Experts?

Immigration Experts best Immigration Consultant will help you to resolve all of your Canadian/Australian immigration-related queries. You may contact us at 8448-450100 or leave a mail at [email protected]. You may also fill the Technical Assessment Form. One of the experts will soon contact you to discuss the Canada/Australia PR query. Our experts having experience of more than 10+ years. Let Immigration Experts plan your immigration option for Canada/Australia to achieve your dream.

This website uses cookies and asks your personal data to enhance your browsing experience.