Breaking News

ICCRC ID # R408775
Select Page

Comprehensive Ranking System/CRS Calculator 2019

Latest CRS Score required for direct Express Entry Program is 465. Apply for Canada Permanent Residency (PR) Visa 2019.
Calculate Your CRS Score in Just 30 Seconds.


 

What is the Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS)?

Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) Calculator is a calculating tool that will help you to check your eligibility for Canada PR through Express Entry Program in 2019. Based on selection factors like age, education, language proficiency etc, you will be able to calculate your CRS score and apply for Canada PR visa.


Calculate Your CRS Score

Choose the best answer:

  • If you’ve been invited to apply, enter your age on the date you were invited.
    OR
  • If you plan to complete an Express Entry profile, enter your current age.

Enter the highest level of education for which you:

  • earned a Canadian degree, diploma or certificate or
  • had an Educational Credential Assessment (ECA) if you did your study outside Canada. (ECAs must be from an approved agency, in the last five years)

Note: a Canadian degree, diploma or certificate must either have been earned at an accredited Canadian university, college, trade or technical school, or other institute in Canada. Distance learning counts, but only if it made up less than half your study.

Note: to answer yes:

  • English or French as a Second Language must not have made up more than half your study
  • you must not have studied under an award that required you to return to your home country after graduation to apply your skills and knowledge
  • you must have studied at a school within Canada (foreign campuses don’t count)
  • you had to be enrolled full time for at least eight months, and have been physically present in Canada for at least eight months

5) Official languages: Canada's official languages are English and French.

You need to submit language test results that are less than two years old for all programs under Express Entry, even if English or French is your first language.

Enter your test scores:

If so, which language test did you take for your second official language?

Test results must be less than two years old.

Enter your test scores for:

6) Work Experience

It must have been paid and full-time (or an equal amount in part-time).

Note: In Canada, the National Occupational Classification (NOC) is the official list of all the jobs in the Canadian labour market. It describes each job according to skill type, group and level.

"Skilled work" in the NOC is:

  • managerial jobs (NOC Skill Level 0)
  • professional jobs (NOC Skill Type A)
  • technical jobs and skilled trades/manual work (NOC Skill Type B)

If you aren’t sure of the NOC level for this job, you can find your NOC.

It must have been paid, full-time (or an equal amount in part-time), and in only one occupation (NOC skill type 0, A or B).

Note: A certificate of qualification lets people work in some skilled trades in Canada. Only the provinces, territories and a federal body can issue these certificates. To get one, a person must have them assess their training, trade experience and skills to and then pass a certification exam.

People usually have to go to the province or territory to be assessed. They may also need experience and training from an employer in Canada.

This isn’t the same as a nomination from a province or territory.

Additional Points

A valid job offer must be

  • full-time
  • in a skilled job listed as Skill Type 0, or Skill Level A or B in the 2011 National Occupational Classification
  • supported by a Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA) or exempt from needing one
  • for one year from the time you become a permanent resident

A job offer isn’t valid if your employer is:

  • an embassy, high commission or consulate in Canada or
  • on the list of ineligible employers.

Whether an offer is valid or not also depends on different factors, depending on your case. See a full list of criteria for valid job offers.

You can use our online tool to find out if you don’t know.

Note: to answer yes, the brother or sister must be:

  • 18 years old or older
  • related to you or your partner by blood, marriage, common-law partnership or adoption
  • have a parent in common with you or your partner

A brother or sister is related to you by:

  • blood (biological)
  • adoption
  • marriage (step-brother or step-sister)
  • earned a Canadian degree, diploma or certificate; or
  • had an Educational Credential Assessment (ECA)? (ECAs must be from an approved agency, in the last five years)

To get the correct number of points, make sure you choose the answer that best reflects your case. For example:

If you have TWO Bachelor’s degrees, or one Bachelor’s AND a two year college diploma, choose – “Two or more certificates, diplomas, or degrees. One must be for a program of three or more years.”

It must have been paid, full-time (or an equal amount in part-time), and in one or more NOC 0, A or B jobs.

Test results must be less than two years old.

ii) Enter the test scores for:

Your results

All Express Entry candidates get a score out of 1,200, based on the four parts of the Comprehensive Ranking System formula.

We invite the highest-ranking candidates from the pool to apply as a permanent resident through regular “rounds of invitations.” See what minimum scores have been in the past.

 Express Entry Points Calculator 2019

The fastest way to get the Canada PR visa is by applying via the federal government’s Express entry program. It is the most popular immigration pathway that provides an immigration pathway for skilled immigrants to settle permanently in Canada. Canada PR visa is the best way for immigrants who are looking to live in Canada on a permanent basis. Having a Canada PR visa allows the holder to live, work or study in Canada for duration of five years.

In this article, we will be discussing the selection criteria for Canada PR visa if a candidate is applying via express entry program. Following are the topics that will be discussed:

  1. What is the Express Entry Program?
  2. What is the Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS)?
  3. How to calculate your CRS score with help of express entry points calculator 2019?
  4. What are the minimum CRS points requirements for Canada PR visa?

 

What is the Express Entry Program?

Canadian government’s Express entry program is a point-based program. It manages the profile of the candidates who have applied under Canada’s three skilled immigration programs – Federal Skilled Worker Program (FSWP), Federal Skilled Trades Program (FSTP) and Canadian Experience Class (CEC). Candidates are required to create an Express profile once they are able to clear the 67 points eligibility criteria.

After creating an express profile, all the profiles of the candidates are submitted together into an express pool. In an express pool, express profiles are ranked with the help of the Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) and the profiles of the candidate with highest ranked are issued the Invitation to Apply (ITA) via regularly held express draws. With the help of ITA, candidates are able to apply for Canada PR visa to the Immigration, Refugees & Citizenship Canada (IRCC).

Calculate your CRS score with the help of our Canada Points calculator!!”

 

CRS uses the points that are awarded to the express profiles based on the credentials that are submitted by the candidates while creating the express profiles. Mainly these points are awarded based on the following factors:

 

 

Core factors :

Core factors total up to 600 CRS points. These points are awarded based on the following factors:

  • Skills and experience factors
  • Spouse or common-law partner factors like language skills and educational qualifications
  • Skill transferability including work experience

Additional factors:

Additional factors also total up to 600 CRS points. These are awarded based on the following factors:

  • Canadian degrees, diplomas or certificates
  • Valid job offer
  • Provincial Nomination
  • Siblings living in Canada as a citizen or permanent residents
  • Language proficiency in French

The total sum of Core factors and Additional factors comes to 1200 points. These are maximum points one can score in CRS. To know your CRS score use our express entry crs calculator 2019

 

 

How to calculate your CRS score with Canada CRS Calculator in 2019?

With the help of our updated express entry points calculator 2019, you can easily calculate your CRS score. Following is the overview of the point’s breakdown and how they are awarded to the express profiles and calculated by crs calculator 2019:

Core/Human Capital Factors

Factors Points – With a spouse or common-law partner Points – Without a spouse or common-law partner
Age 100 110
Level of Education 140 150
Official Language proficiency 150 160
Canadian Work Experience 70 80

Spouse or Common-law partner factors

Factors Points
Level of education 10
Official language proficiency 20
Canadian Work Experience 10

 

 

Skill Transferability factors

Education Points
With good/strong official language proficiency and a post-secondary degree 50
With Canadian work experience and a post-secondary degree 50
Foreign Work Experience Points
With good/strong official languages proficiency (CLB level 7 or higher) and foreign work experience 50
With Canadian work experience and foreign work experience 50
Certificate of qualification (for people in trade occupations) Points
With good/strong official language proficiency and a certificate of qualification 50

Additional Points

Factor Points
Siblings living in Canada (citizen or permanent resident) 15
French Language Skills 30
Post-secondary education in Canada 30
Arranged employment 200
Provincial Nomination 600

 

Express Entry CRS Calculator 2019

Now, we will breakdown points section by section, how the Canada immigration points calculator 2019 awards point for the candidate’s credentials:

  • Age
Age (In years) With a spouse or common-law partner Without a spouse or common-law partner
17 years of age or less 0 0
18 90 99
19 95 105
20 to 29 100 110
30 95 105
31 90 99
32 85 94
33 80 88
34 75 83
35 70 77
36 65 72
37 60 66
38 55 61
39 50 55
40 45 50
41 35 39
42 25 28
43 15 17
44 5 6
45 0 0
  • Educational Qualifications
Level of Education With a spouse or common-law partner Without a spouse or common-law partner
Less than secondary school (high school) 0 0
Secondary diploma (high school graduation) 28 30
One-year degree, diploma or certificate from  a university, college, trade or technical school, or another institute 84 90
The two-year program at a university, college, trade or technical school, or another institute 91 98
Bachelor’s degree OR  a three or more year program at a university, college, trade or technical school, or another institute 112 120
Two or more certificates, diplomas, or degrees. One must be for a program of three or more years 119 128
Master’s degree, OR professional degree needed to practice in a licensed profession 126 135
Doctoral level university degree (Ph.D.) 140 150

 

  •  Language proficiency

First official language

Maximum points for each ability (reading, writing, speaking, and listening):

  1. 32 with a spouse or common-law partner
  2. 34 without a spouse or common-law partner
Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) level per ability With a spouse or common-law partner Without a spouse or common-law partner
Less than CLB 4 0 0
CLB 4 or 5 6 6
CLB 6 8 9
CLB 7 16 17
CLB 8 22 23
CLB 9 29 31
CLB 10 or more 32 34

Second official language

Maximum points for each ability (reading, writing, speaking, and listening):

  1. 6 with a spouse or common-law partner
  2. 6 without a spouse or common-law partner
Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) level per ability With a spouse or common-law partner Without a spouse or common-law partner
CLB 4 or less 0 0
CLB 5 or 6 1 1
CLB 7 or 8 3 3
CLB 9 or more 6 6
  • Work Experience
Canadian work experience With a spouse or common-law partner  Without a spouse or common-law partner 
None or less than a year 0 0
1 year 35 40
2 years 46 53
3 years 56 64
4 years 63 72
5 years or more 70 80
  • Spouse or common-law partner factors
Spouse’s or common-law partner’s level of education Points
Less than secondary school (high school) 0
Secondary school (high school graduation) 2
One-year program at a university, college, trade or technical school, or another institute 6
The two-year program at a university, college, trade or technical in school, or another institute 7
Bachelor’s degree OR  a three or more year program at a university, college, trade or technical school, or another institute 8
Two or more certificates, diplomas, or degrees. One must be for a program of three or more years 9
Master’s degree, or professional degree needed to practice in a licensed profession (For “professional degree”, the degree program must have been in medicine, veterinary medicine, dentistry, optometry, law, chiropractic medicine, or pharmacy.) 10
Doctoral level university degree (Ph.D.) 10

Spouse’s or common-law partner’s official languages proficiency – the first official language

Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) level per ability (reading, writing, speaking and listening ) Points
CLB 4 or less 0
CLB 5 or 6 1
CLB 7 or 8 3
CLB 9 or more 5

Spouse’s or common-law partner’s Canadian work experience

Spouse’s Canadian work experience Maximum 10 points
None or less than a year 0
1 year 5
2 years 7
3 years 8
4 years 9
5 years or more 10

  

  • Skill transferability factors 

Educational Qualification

With good official language proficiency (Canadian Language Benchmark Level [CLB] 7 or higher) and a post-secondary degree Points for CLB 7 or more on all first official language abilities, with one or more under CLB 9 Points for CLB 9 or more on all four first official language abilities
Secondary school (high school) credential or less 0 0
Post-secondary program credential of one year or longer 13 25
Two or more post-secondary program credentials AND at least one of these credentials were issued on completion of a post-secondary program of three years or longer 25 50
With Canadian work experience and a post-secondary degree Points for education + 1 year of Canadian work experience Points for education + 2 years or more of Canadian work experience
Secondary school (high school) credential or less 0 0
Post-secondary program credential of one year or longer 13 25
Two or more post-secondary program credentials AND at least one of these credentials were issued on completion of a post-secondary program of three years or longer 25 50

  

Foreign work experience – With good official language proficiency (Canadian Language Benchmark Level [CLB] 7 or higher)

Years of experience Points for foreign work experience + CLB 7 or more on all first official language abilities, one or more under 9 Points for foreign work experience + CLB 9 or more on all four first official language abilities
No foreign work experience 0 0
1 or 2 years of foreign work experience 13 25
3 years or more of foreign work experience 25 50

Foreign work experience – With Canadian work experience

Years of experience Points for foreign work experience + 1 year of Canadian work experience Points for foreign work experience + 2 years or more of Canadian work experience
No foreign work experience 0 0
1 or 2 years of foreign work experience 13 25
3 years or more of foreign work experience 25 50
Certificate of qualification (trade occupations) – With good official language proficiency (Canadian Language Benchmark Level [CLB] 5 or higher) Points for a certificate of qualification + CLB 5 or more on all first official language abilities, one or more under 7 Points for a certificate of qualification + CLB 7 or more on all four first official language abilities
With a certificate of qualification 25 50

  

Additional points 

Factors Points
Siblings living in Canada who is a citizen or permanent resident of Canada 15
Scored NCLC 7 or higher on all four French language skills and scored CLB 4 or lower in English (or didn’t take an English test) 15
Scored NCLC 7 or higher on all four French language skills and scored CLB 5 or higher on all four English skills 30
Post-secondary education in  Canada – credential of one or two years 15
Post-secondary education in  Canada – credential three years or longer 30
Arranged employment – under occupation classified as NOC 00 200
Arranged employment – under occupation classified as any other NOC 0, A or B 50
Provincial or territorial nomination 600

 

What are the minimum CRS points requirements for Canada PR visa?

After calculating your CRS points with our CRS points calculator 2019, you will needing to know the minimum CRS score requirement for express entry program. IRCC issues ITA via regularly held express draws to the candidates who are able to clear the CRS score cut-off. The latest express draw held on May 1 set the minimum CRS point requirement at 450 points. This means the candidates who are able to score 450 or more were issued the ITA to apply for Canada PR visa to IRCC.

Calculate you CRS score with express entry CRS calculator. Right now!!! – CLICK HERE

 

 

How to increase your chances to apply for Canada PR visa from India 2019?

It is established in order to apply for Canada PR visa via express entry program, Candidate have to clear the minimum required CRS score. In case you are not able to clear the CRS cut-off, there are ways one can increase their CRS score. Some of them are as follows:

  • Improve your score in language proficiency factor. For this candidate who has taken the IELTS examination can increase their exam score to get more CRS points.
  • Pursue higher level of education to get maximum points for educational qualification.
  • Get a job offer from an eligible employer of Canada to get 200 extra CRS score. Earlier it was used to 600 points awarded.
  • Provincial nomination is the best way to increase the CRS score. On landing the provincial nomination, express entry candidates are given 600 CRS points.

To know more about the ways to increase your CRS score, click here!!

 

 

Quick Enquiry Form







Important Links

User Review - (Best and #1 Rated Immigration Consultant in India)
Review Date
Reviewed Item
With this CRS calculator 2019, I was able to check my Express Entry CRS score and was able to determine whether I was able to clear the CRS cut-off for Canada Immigration via a Canada PR visa. Express entry provided me the pathway to permanent residency in Canada.
Author Rating
51star1star1star1star1star

Accredited By

Enquire Now

 

Enquire Now

Fill Our Free Assessment Form

  • 100% Success Rate |
  • No Visa No Fees