X

Name*

Email*

Phone*

(*) Fields are mandatory.

UK Partner Visa
Home  /  United Kingdom  /  United Kingdom Family Migration  /  UK Partner Visa

UK Partner Visa Procedure And Advantages

A visa is conditional authority that gives non-citizen clearance for a person who is not the citizen of the country. It is a stamp endorsed in the applicant’s passport or travel documents. Every country attaches their own conditions in the visa. The visa is granted by officials of immigration of the arrival countries. There are different kind of visa that are issued depending on the situation and conditions a candidate is visiting another country. The visa holder has to follow all the rules and constraint of the country they’re visiting. A visa can be revoked in emergency situations by the officials of the country.

The UK Partner Visa gives married partners to immigrate to the UK. This condition arises in cases where someone is married to the resident of UK, and they need to immigrate to  the UK. Among the partners, the one who is a resident of the UK has no restriction in staying in the territory of the UK, but the other partner has to apply for Visa for it. Before the application of this visa, the unmarried couple or civil partner has to undergo a registration phase. This registration is important as it makes them cheaply legally that is needed for this visa

A UK Partner Visa is allocated to candidates that are under the eligibility criteria of this visa. The criteria are:

  • The couple should be registered
  • Candidates have to prove their relationship in the context of seriousness and continuity
  • Both the candidates must be living together
  • Candidates should meet financial requirement
  • English test must be cleared
  • The candidate having academic qualification does not have to go through English test

If a candidate fulfills all the eligibility criteria he/ she is authorized to issue a visa. There is a  need for all criteria to be fulfilled as there are many cases of fake and frauds that are seen. It is very important to win the trust of officials and make them believe that your relationship is genuine. There are strict rules for couples that are not married and hence they have to go through partnership registration.

The fees for such visa depend on the applicant’s country. The fee structure also varies depending on the couple’s children that are shifting with them to the UK. The candidate will be given a visa that is valid for 33 months, if he/ she is applying from a different country other than the UK. And, 30 month’s validity is given to a candidate who is applying within the UK territory.

If a candidate is the holder of partner visa, the rights given to him/ her includes free access to public schools as well as national health service. The candidate can also work and study without any restriction from the officials. Once a candidate completes five years in the UK with their partners, they are then eligible to apply for permanent settlement in the UK. Only after completion of 5 years, and being with a partner who is a resident of the UK can apply for permanent settlement.

Contact us
Need a consultation for visa or migration services? We can help you. Simply knock us for any requirements through mail or via phone. All you need to do is to send your latest resume, spouses resume (if married). We have the latest information about the services and updates on selection process of various countries around the world.
Address
Immigrationxperts.com
ITHUM Towers
A-40, 11th Floor, Office 1122
(Near Highway Towers, Next to Corenthum)
Sector 62-Noida India.
Give us a call or send us a fax:
Landline
+ 91.8010.357.357
Mobile: +91-999-946-7686
Send us a message: