(*) Fields are mandatory.

United Kingdom Family Migration
Home  /  United Kingdom  /  United Kingdom Family Migration

Reminiscing about the action packed past and those long fun holidays with family isn’t something that most of us are able to avoid in life. Our family is the one most constant thing in our life. The government of UK realizes this and provides opportunity to foreign nationals to migrate with their family.

People who have applied for a visa are eligible to bring in their partner and children along with them to UK. The partner and children get the same amount of benefits as the person who holds the visa. In most cases, partner and children are allowed to study and work in UK. They are also eligible to apply for permanent residency after 5 years of stay in UK.

To enjoy all these perks the partner and children need an entry clearance. The entry clearance has a few eligibility criteria depending upon the visa subclass of the main applicant. In a few cases, the applicants would be required to attend an interview with UK immigration officials. The entry clearance is valid for a certain time period after which the applicants must apply for an extension.

You can also migrate to UK with the help of family sponsorship. Candidates with family members who are either citizens or permanent residents of UK are eligible to apply. There are a number of family members who can nominate you such as:

  • Your spouse or De facto partner
  • Your children
  • Your parents
  • Other family members in case you are dependent on them

With this visa you will be able to:

  • Work in UK
  • Study in UK
  • Apply for permanent residency after 5 years of stay

Eligibility criteria for nomination by family

  • Family member should be:
  • A British citizen
  • Permanent resident of UK
  • An asylum seeker in UK
  • You must have a viable and legal relationship with the family member
  • English Language Proficiency tested through IELTS
  • Must not have any criminal record
  • Must be 18 or above

You must also show proof of enough funds to support yourself during your stay in UK. This is necessary to substantiate the point that you will not be dependent on social welfare or health care programs that is only meant for UK citizens and permanent residents. You will also be required to meet the health requirements set by the UK immigration authorities. A medical certificate from a genuine health professional will be enough to corroborate your health requirement criteria. You will also be required to present a police check certificate from every country that you have stayed in for 12 months or more within 10 years of applying for migration. The police check certificate will work as a character certificate.

Immigration Xperts is your one stop destination for solutions regarding Immigration. We have been helping a lot of our clients in reuniting with their families. Our adherence to the principle of customer satisfaction has helped us in creating value for our clients as well as website visitors. To know more about United Kingdom family migration, contact us at 8010357357 (Toll Free.)

Contact us
Need a consultation for visa or migration services? We can help you. Simply knock us for any requirements through mail or via phone. All you need to do is to send your latest resume, spouses resume (if married). We have the latest information about the services and updates on selection process of various countries around the world.
ITHUM Towers
A-40, 11th Floor, Office 1122
(Near Highway Towers, Next to Corenthum)
Sector 62-Noida India.
Give us a call or send us a fax:
+ 91.8010.357.357
Mobile: +91-999-946-7686
Send us a message:

Subscribe to our Newsletter