workvisa

Work Visa

New Zealand provides various types of work visas. All these work visas allow you to stay in the country on a temporary basis, however visas such as Work to Residence Visa through the Long Term Skills Shortage List Work Visa and Work to Residence through Talent (Accredited Employers) Work Visa are known to be direct gateway to the into permanent residence of New Zealand.

Work to Residence Visa: Long-Term Skill Shortage List Work Visa

This visa provides a direct pathway to New Zealand permanent residence. In order to apply for this visa, you will need to have a relevant work experience, education qualification as well as occupational registration to work under the occupation which is listed in the Long Term Skill Shortage List. You also required to have an offer of employment in that particular occupation. In case you continue working in that particular occupation in New Zealand for a period of 2 years, then you can apply for permanent residence”.

If you hold a permanent or long-term employment offer in any occupation which is listed under the Long-Term Skill Shortage and also if your work experience and qualifications match with the requirements asked, the you can easily apply for the Work to Residence Visa. 

Further, in order to apply for the Work to Residence Visa, it would be necessary for you to meet the age, health and character requirements.

Overview

Length of Stay: 30 months

Age Criteria: 55 and under

Benefits/This visa allows you to:

  • Begin your process to apply for the permanent residence in New Zealand by working for a period of 30 months under an occupation for which there exists a shortage of New Zealand labors, that is by selecting an occupation listed in the Long Term Skill Shortage List Work Visa.

 

  • Apply for the permanent residence after working for 2 years under an occupation listed in the Long term Skill Shortage List.

Things to Note:

This visa does not allow you to include your partner or dependent children along with your work visa application, but they can still apply for the visas based on the relationship which they share with you.

Applying from New Zealand Permanent Residence Visa from Long Term Skill Shortage List Work Visa

If you are being granted a temporary work visa and you are allowed to work for an employer based in New Zealand under an occupation which is listed in the Long Term Skill Shortage List, then you are eligible to apply for the permanent residence via the Long Term Skill Shortage List Category.

In order to be eligible under this visa scheme, you are required to:

  • Hold a Long Term Skill Shortage List Work Visa for a minimum period of 24 months
  • Be employed full-time in that period under an occupation listed on the Long Term Skill Shortage List.
  • Be currently working and have a minimum salary of NZD 45,000 annually
  • Aged 55 years or younger than that
  • Have full or provisional registration to practice under your occupation across New Zealand (If Applicable)

Meeting the requirements:

The Department of New Zealand Immigration asks for a range of evidences, listed below that will be certain proof that you meet the necessary requirements to apply for the Work to Residence Visa. You must: 

  • provide proof of your identity 
  • be in good health condition
  • hold good character
  • genuinely intend to meet the conditions of your visa
  • be under 55 years of age or younger
  • have an employment offer to work under an occupation listed in the Long Term Skill Shortage List
  • be qualified to do the work/job being offered
  • hold the required experience to do the work being offered
  • may require New Zealand registration

Work to Residence Visa: Talent (Accredited Employer) Work Visa

“This visa is for those individuals who are looking for an opportunity to live in New Zealand and possess necessary skills that are required by a New Zealand accredited or recognized employer. If any accredited employer offers you a full-time work then you will be able to get a work visa for New Zealand. However, if you continue to work for that employer for a period of 2 years, then you will become eligible to apply to live permanently in New Zealand.”

Overview

Length of Stay: 30 months

Age Criteria: 55 and under

Benefits/This visa allows you to:

  • work in New Zealand under the accredited employer who offered you the full-time work opportunity
  • Apply for the permanent residence after working for a period of 2 years for a recognized or accredited employer 

 

Things to Note:

This visa does not allow you to include your partner or dependent children along with your work visa application, but they can still apply for the visas based on the relationship which they share with you.

Applying from New Zealand Permanent Residence Visa from Long Term Skill Shortage List Work Visa

If you are being granted a temporary work visa which allows you to work for a recognized or accredited employer in New Zealand, then you can apply for a residence stream visa through the Residence from Work (Accredited Employers) Category. This particular type of visa is also known as the Talent (Accredited Employer) visas.

In order to be eligible under this visa scheme, you are required to:

  • Hold a Talent (Accredited Employer) Work Visa for a minimum period of 24 months
  • Be employed for a full-time duration in that period under an accredited employer
  • Be currently working and have a minimum salary of NZD 55,000 annually
  • Be currently working and have a minimum salary of NZD 45,000 annually

Meeting the requirements:

The Department of New Zealand Immigration asks for a range of evidences, listed below that will be certain proof that you meet the necessary requirements to apply for the Work to Residence Visa. You must: 

  • provide proof of your identity 
  • be in good health condition
  • hold good character
  • genuinely intend to meet the conditions of your visa
  • be under 55 years of age or younger
  • have an employment offer to work under an occupation listed in the Long Term Skill Shortage List
  • be qualified to do the work/job being offered
  • hold the required experience to do the work being offered
  • may require New Zealand registration

Why Immigration Experts?

Immigration Experts best Immigration Consultant will help you to resolve all of your Canadian/Australian immigration-related queries. You may contact us at 8448-450100 or leave a mail at [email protected] You may also fill the Technical Assessment Form. One of the experts will soon contact you to discuss the Canada/Australia PR query. Our experts having experience of more than 10+ years. Let Immigration Experts plan your immigration option for Canada/Australia to achieve your dream.

This website uses cookies and asks your personal data to enhance your browsing experience.