X

Name*

Email*

Phone*

(*) Fields are mandatory.

Comprehensive Ranking System
Home  /  Comprehensive Ranking System

People immigrate for variety of reasons spanning from economic to social. The world has immense opportunities for the ones who can avail them. Countries like Canada are always on the lookout to bring in and retain talent. Like the west, Canada is facing a problem of aging population. This burden on the Canadian economy can be abated by infusing the population with young, vibrant and skilled workforce. This will help augment the GDP of the country. This is the reason why skilled Immigration Programs have recently been in vogue.

Comprehensive Ranking System(CRS) pertains to the point based system through which a candidate’s rank is defined on the basis of previously set criteria. The assessment is on the basis of various factors such as skills, work experience, language proficiency and education. The ranking is done to select the best candidates from the Express Entry Pool.

Every country aims to get the most out of immigrants, especially the skilled ones. CRS enables them to get a fair idea of as to what extent the candidate will be able to contribute to the country for improving economic prospects. Through the Comprehensive Ranking System, Citizenship and Immigration Canada(CIC) aims to cherry pick the skilled workers who can contribute towards Canada’s economy in a positive fashion.

This system in which the applicants are ranked on various parameters can leave you muddled. After the ranking process the top candidates, in the Express Entry pool, are given the invitation to apply for immigration. These invitations are for permanent residency. This invitation saves you a lot of time and helps you avoid the arduous process of immigrating through other systems. To gain an invitation a candidate has to meet all the criterias of one of the following programs:-

Applying for one particular program is not possible. You can only apply to the above programs if you are provided with an invitation by the Citizenship and Immigration Canada.

The Comprehensive Ranking System is a points based system. Following parameters are considered in order to define the rank of an applicant:-

Spouse and common law partner also play a huge role in this point based ranking system. An employment letter from a canadian employer and a nomination from a Canadian territory or Province can give you a staggering amount of 600 points each. You may also target immigration programs for particular provinces like the Quebec’s Skilled Immigration Program.

Immigration Xperts is at the pinnacle of immigration services and our agents are familiar with the nuts and bolts of the whole Comprehensive Ranking System. We can help you in getting an idea about your score on the CRS and also with the whole application process. Getting an invitation from the CIC can be cumbersome and frustrating. Feel free to contact to turn the whole process into a cake walk.

A) Summary of points per factor for Express Entry candidates

A. Core / human capital factors Points per factor – With a spouse or common-law partner Points per factor – Without a spouse or common-law partner
Age 100 110
Level of education 140 150
Official languages proficiency 150 160
Canadian work experience 70 80

 

B) Summary of points per factor for Express Entry candidates

B. Spouse or common-law partner factors Maximum 40 points
Level of education 10
Official language proficiency 20
Canadian Work Experience 10
A. Core/human capital + B. Spouse or common-law partner factors Maximum 500 points (with a spouse or common-law partner) Maximum 500 points (without a spouse or common-law partner)

 

C) Summary of points per factor for Express Entry candidates

C. Skill Transferability factors Maximum 100 points
Education Maximum 50 points
With good/strong official languages proficiency and a post-secondary degree 50
With Canadian work experience and a post-secondary degree 50
Foreign work experience Maximum 50 points
With good/strong official languages proficiency and foreign work experience 50
With Canadian work experience and foreign work experience 50
Certificate of qualification (for people in trade occupations) Maximum 50 points
With good/strong official languages proficiency and a certificate of qualification 50
A. Core/human capital + B. Spouse or common-law partner + C. Transferability factors Maximum 600 points

 

D) Summary of points per factor for Express Entry candidates

D. Additional points (maximum 600)
A. Core/human capital + B. Spouse or common-law partner factors + C. Transferability factors + D. = Grand total – 1,200
Arranged employment 600
PN nomination 600

 

CRS – Core factors

Core / human capital factors With a spouse (Maximum 460 points) Without a spouse (Maximum 500 points)
Age Number of points (100 maximum) Number of points (110 maximum)
17 years of age or less 0 0
18 years of age 90 99
19 years of age 95 105
20 to 29 years of age 100 110
30 years of age 95 105
31 years of age 90 99
32 years of age 85 94
33 years of age 80 88
34 years of age 75 83
35 years of age 70 77
36 years of age 65 72
37 years of age 60 66
38 years of age 55 61
39 years of age 50 55
40 years of age 45 50
41 years of age 35 39
42 years of age 25 28
43 years of age 15 17
44 years of age 5 6
45 years of age or more 0 0
Level of Education With a spouse – Number of points (140 maximum) Without a spouse – Number of points (150 maximum)
Less than Secondary school (high school) credential 0 0
Secondary school (high school) credential 28 30
One-year post-secondary program credential 84 90
Two-year post-secondary program credential 91 98
Post-secondary program credential of three years or longer 112 120
Two or more post-secondary program credentials AND at least one of these credentials was issued on completion of a post-secondary program of three years or longer 119 128
University-level credential at the Master’s level OR an entry-to-practice professional degree. CIC only accepts as an entry-to-practice professional degree, those degrees issued in relation to an occupation listed at NOC Skill level A and for which licensing by a provincial regulatory body is required. 126 135
University-level credential at the Doctoral level 140 150
Official languages proficiency – first official languageReading, writing, speaking and listening total points for each ability:

  • 32 with a spouse
  • 34 without a spouse
With a spouse Maximum 128 points Without a spouse Maximum 136 points
For each ability 32 34
Less than CLB 4 0 0
CLB 4 or 5 6 6
CLB 6 8 9
CLB 7 16 17
CLB 8 22 23
CLB 9 29 31
CLB 10 or more 32 34
Official languages proficiency – second official languageReading, writing, speaking and listening total points for each ability:

  • 5.5 with a spouse
  • 6 without a spouse
With a spouse Maximum 22 points Without a spouse Maximum 24 points
For each ability 6
CLB 4 or less 0 0
CLB 5 or 6 1 1
CLB 7 or 8 3 3
CLB 9 or more 6 6
Canadian work experience With a spouse Maximum 70 points Without a spouse Maximum 80 points
None or less than a year 0 0
1 year 35 40
2 years 46 53
3 years 56 64
4 years 63 72
5 years or more 70 80
Subtotal – Core / human capital factors Out of 460 points Out of 500 points

 

CRS – Spouse factors (if applicable)

Spouse factors With spouse – number of points per factor Without spouse (0 points – does not apply)
Spouse`s level of education 10 0
Less than secondary school (high school) credential 0
Secondary school (high school) credential 2
One-year post-secondary program credential 6
Two-year post-secondary program credential 7
Post-secondary program credential of three years or longer 8
Two or more post-secondary program credentials AND at least one of these credentials was issued on completion of a post-secondary program of three years or longer 9
University-level credential at the Master’s level OR an entry-to-practice professional degree. CIC only accepts as an entry-to-practice professional degree, those degrees issued in relation to an occupation listed at NOC Skill level A and for which licensing by a provincial regulatory body is required. 10
University-level credential at the Doctoral level 10
Spouse’s official languages proficiency – first official languageReading, writing, speaking and listening– total points for each ability Maximum 20 points 0 (does not apply)
For each ability 5
CLB 4 or less 0
CLB 5 or 6 1
CLB 7 or 8 3
CLB 9 or more 5
Canadian work experience Maximum 10 points 0 (does not apply)
None or less than a year 0
1 year 5
2 years 7
3 years 8
4 years 9
5 years or more 10
Subtotal – Core / human capital + Spouse factors 500 500

 

CRS – Skill transferability factors

Skill Transferability factors Maximum 100 points for this section
Education Maximum 50 points for Education
With good official language proficiency and a post-secondary degree Maximum 50 points
Points for CLB 7 or more on all first official language abilities, one or more under 9 Points for CLB 9 or more on all four first official language abilities
Secondary school (high school) credential or less (levels 1&2) 0 0
Post-secondary program credential of one year or longer (levels 3,4 & 5) 13 25
Two or more post-secondary program credentials AND at least one of these credentials was issued on completion of a post-secondary program of three years or longer (levels 6,7 & 8) 25 50
With Canadian work experience and a post-secondary degree Maximum 50 points
Points for education + 1 year of Canadian work experience Points for education + 2 years or more of Canadian work experience
Secondary school (high school) credential or less (levels 1&2) 0 0
Post-secondary program credential of one year or longer (levels 3,4 & 5) 13 25
Two or more post-secondary program credentials AND at least one of these credentials was issued on completion of a post-secondary program of three years or longer (levels 6,7 & 8) 25 50
Foreign work experience Maximum 50 points for Foreign work experience
With good official language proficiency and foreign work experience 50 points
Points for foreign work experience + CLB 7 or more on all first OL abilities, one or more under 9 Points for foreign work experience + CLB 9 or more on all four first OL abilities
No foreign work experience 0 0
1 or 2 years of foreign work experience 13 25
3 years or more of foreign work experience 25 50
With Canadian work experience and foreign work experience Maximum 50 points
Points for foreign work experience + 1 year of Canadian work experience Points for foreign work experience + 2 years or more of Canadian work experience
No foreign work experience 0 0
1 or 2 years of foreign work experience 13 25
3 years or more of foreign work experience 25 50
Certificate of qualification (trade occupations) Maximum 50 points for this section
With good official language proficiency and a certificate of qualification Maximum 50 points
Points for certificate of qualification + CLB 5 or more on all first OL abilities, one or more under 7 Points for certificate of qualification + CLB 7 or more on all four first OL abilities
With a certificate of qualification 25 50
Subtotal:A. Core + B. Spouse + C. Skill transferability factors 600
Additional points Maximum 600 points
1) Arranged employment OR 600
2) Provincial or territorial nomination 600
Grand total Maximum 1200 points
Contact us
Need a consultation for visa or migration services? We can help you. Simply knock us for any requirements through mail or via phone. All you need to do is to send your latest resume, spouses resume (if married). We have the latest information about the services and updates on selection process of various countries around the world.
Address
Immigrationxperts.com
ITHUM Towers
A-40, 11th Floor, Office 1122
(Near Highway Towers, Next to Corenthum)
Sector 62-Noida India.
Give us a call or send us a fax:
Landline
+ 91.8010.357.357
Mobile: +91-999-946-7686
Send us a message: