placeholder

Ontario In Demand Occupation List

The Ontario Immigration Nominee Program or the OINP enables the international workers, students and other candidates with required skills, work experience and educational credentials to apply for the permanent residence nomination in the Canadian province of Ontario. 

The Ontario Immigration Nominee Program (OINP) is:

  • operated by the provincial government of Ontario and in partnership with the state or federal government of Canada through the Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada or the IRCC. 

 

  • designed to help the province of Ontario meet its economic development as well as labour market needs. 

The OINP consists of three categories and each of these categories is further divided into several sub-streams. These include:

 

  • Employer Job Offer Category

 

The Employer job offer category is further divided into three sub-streams. You should have a permanent and full-time job offer from an employer located in Ontario in order to get qualified under this stream. 

The sub-streams under the Employer Job Offer are:

  • Foreign Worker Stream 
  • International Student Stream 
  • In-Demand Skills Stream 

The province of Ontario has described two of its In-Demand Occupation lists under the Employer Job Offer: In-Demand Skills Stream. The list has been elaborated below. 

To qualify for the Employer Job Offer: In-Demand Skills Stream, you should have a permanent job offer from an employer based in Ontario that should also meet certain requirements. 

The applicant, however, should comply with a set of eligibility requirements to get nomination from the Employer Job Offer: In-Demand Skills Stream of the Ontario Immigration Nominee Program (OINP). One of the important requirements under the “Work Experience” factor can be described as:

The applicant should have minimum nine months of full-time and permanent paid job experience (or an equivalent part-time) in Ontario, under the same in-demand occupation or under the same NOC code similar to your job offer. 

You should have gained this work experience within last three years of submitting your application towards the OINP while possessing a legal status to work and live in Ontario. 

A full-time work experience could be described as working in a job for minimum 30 hours per week, where the job should be paid and that is equivalent to a minimum of 1,200 hours of paid job covered in a duration of nine months or 1,560 hours in a year. 

The permanent job status also implies that the should have no specific end date. It is also known as an indeterminate duration. 

Eligible Occupations: Ontario Occupation Demand List under Employer Job Offer: In-Demand Skills Stream

The position being offered from the province should come under one of the following occupations and should be covered under the National Occupation Classification or NOC Skill Level C or D.

Table: Ontario Occupation Demand List under the Employer Job Offer: In-Demand Skills Stream

Occupation Title NOC Code
Nurse aides, orderlies and patient service associates 3413
Home Support workers and related occupations, except housekeepers  4412
Residential and commercial installers and services 7441
Transport truck drivers  7511
Heavy equipment Operators (except crane) 7521
Construction trades helpers and labourers  7611
General farm workers  8431
Nursery and greenhouse workers 8432
Harvesting labourers 8611
Industrial butchers and meat cutters, poultry preparers and related workers  9462

 

 

  • Human Capital Category

 

This particular category has two sub-categories, that is the international graduate stream and the Ontario’s Express Entry Stream. 

International Graduate Stream 

In order to get qualified under the Master Graduate stream or the PhD Graduate stream, the applicant should possess a graduate degree from one of the eligible universities across Ontario and should apply within a duration of two years of receiving your degree:

  • Masters Graduate Stream;
  • PhD Graduate Stream

Ontario’s Express Entry 

In order to get qualified under the Ontario’s Express Entry Stream, the applicant should have their profile under the Express Entry System of the federal government and should get a Notification of Interest from the province of Ontario. 

Ontario’s Express Entry includes the following visa categories:

  • French-Speaking Skilled Worker Stream 
  • Human Capital Priorities Stream 
  • Skilled Trades Stream

The Human Capital Category does not require a prior job offer from the province. 

As started from July 11, 2019, the province of OINP announced that it will initiate the process of inviting candidates that are having experience in one of the following NOC codes under the technology sector. 

The Ontario Occupation List represents the In demand occupations in Ontario under the Human Capital category. 

Table: Ontario Occupation Demand List under Human Capital Category 

Occupation Title NOC Code
Telecommunication Carriers Managers 0131
Computer and Information Systems Managers 0213
Electrical and Electronics Engineers 2133
Computer Engineers (excluding Software Engineers and Designers) 2147
Information Systems Analysts and Consultants  2171
Database Analysts and Data Administrators 2172
Software Engineers and Designers  2173
Computer Programmers and Interactive Media Developers  2174
Web Designers and Developers 2175
Electrical and Electronics Engineering Technologists and Technicians  2241
User Support Technician  2282
Systems Testing Technicians  2283
Broadcast Technicians  5224
Computer Network Technicians

 

5241
Graphic Designers and Illustrators  2281

 

 

  • Business Category 

 

The business category has only one stream which is called as the Entrepreneur Stream. This visa stream essentially requires you to be an entrepreneur who belongs to outside of Canada and is looking towards starting a new business or buying an existing business across Ontario.

Why Immigration Experts?

Immigration Experts best Immigration Consultant will help you to resolve all of your Canadian/Australian immigration-related queries. You may contact us at 8448-450100 or leave a mail at [email protected] You may also fill the Technical Assessment Form. One of the experts will soon contact you to discuss the Canada/Australia PR query. Our experts having experience of more than 10+ years. Let Immigration Experts plan your immigration option for Canada/Australia to achieve your dream.

This website uses cookies and asks your personal data to enhance your browsing experience.