placeholder

Nova Scotia PNP Points Calculator

The province of Nova Scotia in Canada invites qualified and skilled foreign candidates through the provincial government’s Nova Scotia Nominee Program (NSNP) and nominates the selected candidates to apply for the Permanent Residency of Canada. 

There are two categories under the Nova Scotia Nominee Program (NSNP) stream:

Category 1: Arranged employment issued from an employer located in Nova Scotia 

This particular category requires the candidates to possess an arranged employment offer, which should be supported through a positive Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA) by an employer located in Nova Scotia. 

Category 2: Paid work experience in an in-demand occupation in Nova Scotia 

This category describes as having a minimum of one year of full-time as well as continuous work experience (equivalent 1,560 hours or more) or an equal amount of part-time work experience, that should be necessarily paid and completed in last 10 years under one of the in-demand or opportunity occupations. 

The province does not have a separate Nova Scotia PNP Points Calculator designed especially for the NSNP stream which works in close association with the Express Entry Program. Rather, those individuals get qualified through the points system used by the Express Entry’s Federal Skilled Workers (FSW) Stream and also the individuals who are able to meet the basic eligibility criteria of Express Entry aligned NSNP stream become qualified to apply across various selection factors, described below.  

Selection Factors

Potential applicants should core a minimum of 67 points out of 100 points on the Nova Scotia Points System that evaluates the candidates across factors that includes education, age, language proficiency, work experience, adaptability factors and also if the applicant has an arranged job offer from an employer based in Nova Scotia. 

Selection Factor Points
Education  Maximum 25 points
English/French Proficiency  Maximum 28 points
Work Experience  Maximum 15 points
Age Maximum 12 points
Arranged Employment from an employer based in Nova Scotia Maximum 10 points
Adaptability Maximum 10 points
Total Maximum 100 points
Passing marks 67 Points

 

Factor 1: Education 

Applicants should have a secondary or post-secondary educational qualification completed from Canada OR should possess an equivalent international educational qualification completed from a recognized institution AND should have an Educational Credential Assessment or ECA report provided by an organization recognized by CIC. 

An ECA report is required to verify that the foreign or international degree, diploma or any other relevant proof of credentials is valid and equivalent to a qualification completed in Canada. Further, the ECA report is also crucial as it indicates the authenticity of the international educational credential(s).

Education Points
Doctoral or PhD level  25
University-level qualification at the Master’s Level OR a professional degree for entry-to-practice. 

This condition is however applicable for degrees that are related to NOC Skill Level A and for which receiving licensing from a provincial regulatory body is mandatory, in one of the following fields of study:

  • Medicine;
  • Dentistry;
  • Optometry;
  • Chiropractic Medicine;
  • Veterinary Medicine;
  • Podiatry; and
  • Law
23
Two or more years of post-secondary qualification (at least one of them must be received for a program which is of at least three years) 22
Post-secondary qualification for a program which is of three years or longer  21
Two-years long post-secondary qualification  19
One-year long post-secondary qualification  15
Secondary school educational qualification (also recognized as high-school) 5
Less than secondary school education  Not eligible

 

Factor 2: Language Ability in English and/or French

Applicants can earn a maximum of 8 points for their language proficiency in English and/or French. They are being awarded points based on their abilities in writing, reading, listening and speaking.  Candidates are also given points for their abilities in second language. To fetch more points for skills in both the languages, that is English and French, the language test results for each of the two languages should be provided at the same time. 

Language test results should be valid and therefore must not be taken more than two years back while submitting it to the NSOI (Nova Scotia Immigration Department) and while submitting your application for the permanent residence to the IRCC. 

Language test should be received from one of the following recognized testing agencies:

  1. English 

 

  • CELPIP: Canadian English Language Proficiency Index Program (General test)
  • IELTS: International English Language Testing System (General Test)

 

  1. French 

 

  • TEF: Test d’evaluation de francais

Applicants would be necessitated to meet the minimum score of CLB 7 (in the first official language and across all the four language abilities). In order to get the desired points for the second official language, the applicants would be required to meet the minimum score of CLB 5 across all four language areas. 

First Official Language Points for Speaking Points for Listening Points for 

Reading

Points for 

Writing

CLB level 9 or higher 6 6 6 6
CLB Level 8 5 5 5 5
CLB Level 7  4 4 4 4
Below CLB Level 7  Not eligible to apply Not eligible to apply Not eligible to apply Not eligible to apply

 

Second Official Language  Points 
At least CLB Level 5 across all language abilities 4
CLB Level 4 or less in any of the four language abilities 0

 

Factor 3: Work Experience 

The applicant’s international or Canadian work experience should be:

  • a complete one year of full-time work experience or an equal amount of work period in part-time (1,560 hours)
  • paid as any unpaid or volunteer work would not be considered 
  • in the same occupation 
  • gained within a period of last 10 years before submitting the application towards the NSOI and the permanent residence (PR) application to the IRCC; and 
  • in the NOC 2011 Skill Type 0, A or B

The National Occupational Classification or the NOC could be described as a system that is being used to classify occupations with respect to the Canadian economy. It helps described various skills, duties and work environments or settings for different types of jobs and occupations. 

Experience Points
Less than 1 year  Not eligible
1 year  9
2-3 years  11
4-5 years 13
6 or more years 15

 

Factor 4: Age 

Applicants also earn points on the basis of their age, which is calculated on the day when their application is submitted to the NSOI. 

Age Points
Under 18 years Not eligible
18-35 years 12
36 years 11
37 years 10
38 years 9
39 years 8
40 years 7
41 years 6
42 years 5
43 years 4
44 years 3
45 years 2
46 years 1
47 years and older 0

 

Factor 5: Arranged Employment from an employer Nova Scotia 

 Applicants will get points if they have been issued a valid job offer that claims permanent employment form an employer already residing in Nova Scotia. The work should be arranged before they would apply to immigrate to Nova Scotia under the Federal Skilled Worker Category. 

A valid job offer received from an employer should be:

  • For full-time, permanent work on Nova Scotia; and 
  • In a Skilled worker NOC category 0, A or B. 

The job should:

  • provide a compensation package that should meet the prevailing employment standards and wage rates; 
  • be a position or occupation for which there is a lack of qualified Canadian citizens or permanent residents;
  • not conflict any current bargaining unit agreements or should come across with any employment disputes.

Applicants can get employment points arranged without getting a new LMIA if:

They are currently employed in Canada on a valid work permit that was being issued on the basis of a positive LMIA from Service Canada with respect to an employment that has been listed in the occupation across Skill Type NOC 0, A or B; 

Their work permit is legal and valid at the time when application for permanent residence is submitted; 

They are currently working under an employer which is clearly specified on the work permit; 

The current employer has made a valid offer to employ the candidate on a non-seasonal, full-time and on indeterminate basis under an occupation of NOC Skill Level 0, A or B in Nova Scotia once received a Permanent Resident visa, if issued. 

If And Points
You are currently working in Canada on a temporary work visa.  Your work permit should be valid in both instances, that is when you apply for the visa and when the visa is being issued (or when you are authorized to work in Canada without having a work permit, at the time when your visa is being issued), 

AND 

IRCC issued you a work permit on the basis of a positive LMIA or Labour Market Impact Assessment, received from Service Canada. Your employer has applied for the LMIA, which you then should attach with your application, 

AND

You are working under an employer who is named clearly on your work permit and who has issued you a permanent job offer on the basis of you already being accepted as a skilled worker.

10
You are currently working in Canada in a job that has been excluded from the LMIA requirement when considered under:

an international agreement (for example, the North American Free Trade Agreement), or

A Federal-provincial agreement  

Your work permit should be valid in both instances, that is when you apply for the visa and when the visa is being issued (or when you are authorized to work in Canada without having a work permit, at the time when your visa is being issued), 

AND 

You are working under an employer who is named clearly on your work permit and who has issued you a permanent job offer on the basis of you already being accepted as a skilled worker.

10
You currently do not: 

  • possess a work permit, or
  • plan to work in Canada before you receive a permanent resident visa from Canada, 

OR

You are presently working in Canada and some other employer has offers you a full-time permanent job, 

OR 

You are currently working in a job in Canada that is excluded from the LMIA but is not included under the international or Federal-Provincial Agreement. 

You are working under an employer who is named clearly on your work permit and who has issued you a permanent job offer on the basis of you already being accepted as a skilled worker, 

AND 

The employer holds a positive LMIA received from Service Canada 

10

 

Factor 6: Adaptability 

Candidates with an accompanying common-law partner or spouse, can get points on their end as well. Applicants cannot claim points on the behalf of their spouse who is already a Canadian permanent resident or citizen. An applicant can get a maximum of 10 points under this particular factor and also regardless of how many criteria does an applicant qualifies for: 

Adaptability  Points
Arranged employment (Applicable only for principal applicants)

Points awarded under Factor 5, that is Arranged Employment 

5
Candidates’ previous education completed from Nova Scotia

The applicant should have completed a minimum of two years of academics under a full-time course (in a program which is of minimum two years of duration) from a secondary or a post-secondary school located in Nova Scotia

5
Spouse or common-law partner’s previous study completed from Nova Scotia 

The applicant’s common-law partner or spouse should have completed a minimum of two years of full-time academic studies (in a course that should of a minimum of two years of duration) from a secondary or post-secondary school located in Nova Scotia 

Full-time study implies a minimum of 15 hours of classes completed per week, and the common-law partner or the spouse should possess good academic record (as agreed by the school) while pursuing full-time studies in Nova Scotia 

5
Applicants’ previous work experience from Nova Scotia 

The applicant should have completed at least one year of recognized, full-time work experience from Nova Scotia:

  • under an occupation that comes in Skill Type 0, A or B of the NOC code; and 
  • with a valid work visa or while being authorized to work in Canada 
10
Spouse or common-law partners’ past work experience from Nova Scotia 

The applicants’ spouse or common-law partner should have completed a minimum of one year of recognized and full-time job from Nova Scotia. 

5
Relatives living in Nova Scotia 

The applicant or if applicable, his/her common-law partner or spouse should have a relative who holds a Canadian Permanent Residency or citizenship and should be living in Nova Scotia and is 18 years or older. Acceptable relatives in this particular category includes:

    • Parent 
    • Grandparent 
    • Brother or Sister
    • Aunt/Uncle 
  • Niece/Nephew
5
Level of language ability possessed by the spouse or the common-law partners’ 

The applicants’ spouse or the common-law partners’ degree of language proficiency in either of the two languages, that are English or French should be at CLB level 4 or higher than that across all language abilities (writing, reading, speaking and listening).

To receive the required points, applicants would be required to submit a copy of their language tests taken from a designated testing agency along with their application. 

Results should not have taken more than two years back on the date when the application would be submitted. 

5

Why Immigration Experts?

Immigration Experts best Immigration Consultant will help you to resolve all of your Canadian/Australian immigration-related queries. You may contact us at 8448-450100 or leave a mail at [email protected] You may also fill the Technical Assessment Form. One of the experts will soon contact you to discuss the Canada/Australia PR query. Our experts having experience of more than 10+ years. Let Immigration Experts plan your immigration option for Canada/Australia to achieve your dream.

This website uses cookies and asks your personal data to enhance your browsing experience.