X

Name*

Email*

Phone*

(*) Fields are mandatory.

Nova Scotia Nominee Program (NSNP)
Home  /  Canada  /  Nova Scotia Nominee Program (NSNP)

In this article you will learn the following: –

  • How getting a nomination from a Province can fast track your immigration permit?
  • How to get nominated under the Nova Scotia Nominee Program (NSNP?)
  • How we can help you in getting the nomination?

For lovers of kayaking and snorkeling, Nova Scotia, a.k.a New Scotland, is a paradise on earth. The sheer beauty of the place can leave people dazed. People can often accost seals, puffins and even whales in this province of Canada. With its capital at Halifax, this province has been one of the main attractions for tourists and immigrants alike.

To get a nomination from this province may seem arduous but is not. What makes the task difficult is the muddling process and the colossal amount of documents required. Despite the lengthy process, getting a nomination from a province can do wonders for an immigration applicant. The perks of being nominated are as follows:-

  • You are fast tracked through the immigration process.
  • Officers from the province help you with the immigration process To avail these facilities, you must be eligible for the nomination.

There are multiple streams that you can apply for within the Nova Scotia Nominee Program (NSNP.) All of these streams have been listed below: –

  • Nova Scotia Demand Express Entry
  • Nova Scotia Experience Express Entry
  • Skilled Worker
  • Entrepreneur
  • Entrepreneur
  • International Graduate Entrepreneur

You may feel free to apply for any of the following. The first two streams are to be applied through the Express Entry Program initiated by Immigration, Refugee and Citizenship Canada in 2015. Let us dive deeper into the eligibility criteria and documents required for the aforementioned streams.

Nova Scotia Nominee Program (NSNP) Demand Express Entry

This stream functions alongside the framework of Express entry program. When applying under Express Entry, the application of candidates is submitted in an Express Entry Pool of Candidates.

Following are the programs that Immigration, Refugee and Citizenship Canada Express Entry subsumes: –

  • Federal Skilled Worker
  • Federal Skilled Trades
  • Canadian Experience Class

Applicants with a job offer do have an upper hand, but for those without a job offer, Canada offers an enrollment into their job bank. This job bank connects them to plausible employers who can help them gain nomination from a province.

You can also apply to the Nova Scotia Office of Immigration through your Express Entry Profile. This should be done in case you are sure you want to stay in the Province of Nova Scotia after immigration. You can apply under the following skill levels specified by National Occupation List:

  • NOC Skill Level 0
  • NOC Skill level A
  • NOC skill Level B.

There are a number of factors on the basis of which you receive your nomination. These paraments have been listed below: –

  • Educational Qualification: Canadian education or an equivalent foreign credential.
  • Full time work Experience or equal number of hours in part time work.
  • Language Proficiency in English or French assessed through Canadian Language Benchmark.
  • CELPIP (Canadian English Language Proficiency Index Program) for English
  • IELTS (International English Language Testing System) for English
  • TEF (Test d’évaluation de français) for French
  • Job offer from an employer based in New Scotland.

Other than these parameters, you can gain extra points on the basis of your age and adaptability. These parameters have been elaborated below.

You need a minimum of 67 points out of a 100 to be eligible for nomination and immigration under Nova Scotia Nominee Program (NSNP) Demand Express Entry.

Nova Scotia Nominee Program (NSNP) Experience Express Entry

Express Entry Canadian Experience class is meant for the candidates who already have at least an year of work experience from Canada. Among those candidates, the ones who have at least an year of work experience from Nova Scotia are eligible to apply under this stream. You can choose to apply directly to Nova Scotia Office of Immigration (NSOI) or you can apply through the Express Entry pool of candidates.

The eligibility criteria for Nova Scotia Nominee Program (NSNP) Experience Express Entry are as follows: –

  • A minimum of 12 months of experience from a company in Nova Scotia.
  • Canadian Education or equivalent foreign credential corroborated by an Educational Credential Assessment (ECA).
  • Language Proficiency in either French or English tested through Canadian Language Benchmark.
  • CELPIP (Canadian English Language Proficiency Index Program) for English.
  • TEF (Test d’évaluation de français) for French.
  • Have an Express Entry Profile.
  • Depict enough funds to support self for the first few years after immigrating to Canada.

Nova Scotia Nominee Program (NSNP) Skilled Worker Stream

Despite the level of your skill, if you have a job offer from an employer based in Nova Scotia you will be eligible for nomination under this stream. Your chances would increase by applying for an occupation that is facing a shortage of skilled personnels. You may apply as a skilled worker or an international student who have completed their graduation.

Minimum requirements to be eligible under this stream are given below: –

  • A job offer from employer in Nova Scotia
  • A job offer from employer in Nova Scotia
  • At least 12 months of job experience in the occupation through which applied
  • Language Proficiency in English or French tested through Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB)
  • CELPIP (Canadian English Language Proficiency Index Program) for English
  • IELTS (International English Language Testing System) for English
  • TEF (Test d’évaluation de français) for French.
  • Sufficient funds to support self for the first two years after immigration.
  • Age must fall in the range of 21-55 years.

Your Employer must have an established business of a minimum of 2 years in Nova Scotia or the employer must have worked in a company based in Nova Scotia for a minimum of 2 years.

You can apply as a: –

  • Skilled Worker (NOC skill level 0, A, B)
  • Semi Skilled Worker (NOC skill level C; need 6 months of work ex from the Nova Scotia employer who has provided the employment letter)
  • Low Skilled Worker (NOC skill level D; need 6 months of work ex from the Nova Scotia employer who has provided the employment letter.)

Let’s Look into the aforementioned criterion of these streams.

Note: The points given are only relevant for people applying through an Immigration, Refugee and Citizenship Canada Express Entry Profile.

Employment Offer: The job offer should be substantiated by a Labour Market Impact assessment (LMIA.) You can also apply through the Opportunity Occupation list. This list contains occupations that have openings for in Nova Scotia. The jobs on the list require a certain level of proficiency and work experience which differs for each and every occupation. Only candidates with NOC skill level 0, A, and B should apply under this occupation list.

Education: You foreign education credentials must be supported with an Educational Credential Assessment (ECA) report. This is done to verify whether your actual credentials meet the Canadian standards or not. Your education can help you gain a maximum of 25 points and is awarded to a Doctoral (PhD) level candidate. You need to have at least a secondary school education to qualify for NSNP.

Language Proficiency: Being Proficient in one of Canada’s official languages is indispensable for an applicant. Canadian Level Benchmark of different levels has been set up for English and French for different immigration programs in Canada. You need to clear one of the language proficiency tests mentioned above. A minimum of CBL level 7 is required for at least one of the official languages and for additional points a minimum of CBL level 5 in the other official language. The CBL level for lower level skills is lower. A maximum of 28 points are awarded for Language proficiency with CBL 9 or higher.

Work Experience: Full year employment for at least a year is required. This has been specified as 1560 hours of work. If you decide to submit part time work for work experience then total number of hours should be equal to that of full time work, i.e., 1560 hours. Having an experience of 6 years or more will get you the maximum amount of points, i.e., 15.

Age: Canada and its provinces are always on the lookout for young and vibrant skilled workers who can contribute well to the economy of Canada. This is because of the aging population of Canada. On the basis of your age, you can gain a maximum of 12 points if you are between the age group of 18-35 years.

Job offer: A genuine employment offer can go miles to help a candidate to acquire the nomination. In the Express Entry program, you can either have a job offer or enroll yourself in the job bank. As soon as you receive an employment letter, you will be considered for nomination. The job offer should be from someone located in Nova Scotia. The job should meet the standard wage rate and privileges as set by the Government of Canada.

The employer on the other hand must show an authentic need of your skill in their organisation. They need to provide evidence that no one in province of Nova Scotia or even in Canada possessed the skill and were ready to fill in the position. The employer must back up the employment letter with an LMIA and submit it with the apposite authorities. You will be assigned points on the basis of your employment letter. Your employer must have a business based and established in the province of Nova Scotia. The job offer that you receive should be one of full time.

There are other factors such as Adaptability that can help you gain extra points. Your spouse’s or common law partner’s profile can add those extra points to your profile that you may need.
Refugees and applicants under other humanitarian grounds are not eligible for applying under this stream. People with a no further stay imposed on their visa or passport are not qualified for applying.

Nova Scotia Nominee Program (NSNP) Entrepreneur Stream

Entrepreneurs can contribute a lot to the economy of a country and even of a province. Businesses can help an economy by: –

  • Creating jobs
  • Creating more skilled Individuals
  • Bringing in more Revenue
  • Paying taxes

No wonder as to why Nova Scotia would not want to attract more entrepreneurs for immigration. Board members and managers of a company with a stake in the business can also apply under this stream.

The minimum eligibility criteria for applying under Nova Scotia Nominee Program (NSNP) Entrepreneur stream are as follows: –

  • A minimum of 600,000 Canadian dollars in the Business or in Personal Assets to be invested in Business.
  • 150,000 Canadian dollars in funds to be invested in a business or to acquire one.
  • A minimum of 33.33 percent (⅓) ownership of the business. Managers need to have 5 or more years of experience on the post of senior business manager or higher.
  • Canadian Education or Foreign Credentials supported by Educational Credential Assessment (ECA.)
  • At least 12 months of job experience in the occupation through which applied (For Managers)
  • Language Proficiency in English or French tested through Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB)
  • CELPIP (Canadian English Language Proficiency Index Program) for English
  • IELTS (International English Language Testing System) for English
  • TEF (Test d’évaluation de français) for French
  • Sufficient funds to support self for the first two years after immigration.
  • At least 21 years of age.
  • Plan to establish a permanent for profit enterprise in Nova Scotia
  • Your business must contribute to the economy of Nova Scotia in a healthy and positive way. It should: –
  • Create Jobs for People of Nova Scotia
  • Innovate technology or goods and services that it deals in.
  • Create skilled individuals
  • Operate in and from Nova Scotia.

A comprehensive and coherent business establishment plan is required which would be verified by the NSOI. You must plan to establish in and operate the business from this province. All of your research and plans are to be presented to the third part officer associated with the NSOI. You also must have a thorough knowledge of your business plan. If not, you will be deemed ineligible for nomination under Nova Scotia Nominee Program (NSNP.)

This stream is relevant for the entrepreneurs who want to initiate a business in Nova Scotia or acquire an existing one. Senior level managers can also apply under NSNP entrepreneur stream. The steps are twofold. First, you must acquire a work permit for Nova Scotia and then after a year of running your business, apply for permanent residency.

The steps to apply under Nova Scotia Nominee Program (NSNP) entrepreneur are given below:

  • Submit Expression of Interest (EOI) containing pertinent information to your business with NSOI.
  • NSOI will process your EOI and will send you an Invitation to Apply (ITA). This depends on the points matrix system. Some of the highest ranking individuals receive the invitation.
  • You need to apply and submit the following documents within a period of 90 days after receiving the invitation.
    • relevant documents
    • Business Plan
    • Application form
  • You need to submit a proof of your net worth within 180 days of receiving the ITA.
  • Qualifying candidates would be informed about an interview that would be conducted in this Canadian Province.
  • Sign the Business Performance Agreement that contains the terms and conditions of applying under NSNP entrepreneur stream
  • Apply for a work permit by following the instructions provided in Entrepreneur Approval Letter (EPL.) You need to apply within 180 days of receiving the EPL.
  • Initiate business or acquire one within an year of receiving the work permit
  • Within 60 days of arrival, have an arrival meeting with NSOI officer
  • After a year you may apply for a nomination under NSNP entrepreneur stream for permanent residency.
  • Submit a Business Establishment Progress report that specifies the progress of your business since the inception or acquisition. Alongside this, submit a Special Purpose Report and an audit report to the NSOI.
  • You will receive letter confirming your nomination after receiving which you need to apply within 6 months.

Candidates who are denied a nomination can submit additional documents within 10 days of receiving a letter for refusal. Further refusal will be the final one and you would need to fill in a fresh application. After receiving your nomination, you need to apply for permanent residency.

Nova Scotia Nominee Program (NSNP) International Graduate Entrepreneur Stream

Graduates with at least 2 years of education from an institution of Nova Scotia are eligible for applying under this stream. You must have already initiated or acquired a business in this Canadian Province.

Following are the eligibility criteria for NSNP International Graduate Entrepreneur Stream: –

  • A degree or diploma from a New Scotland institution.
  • Owned and operated a permanent for profit business in Nova Scotia for at least a year.
  • A valid Post Graduation work permit for this Canadian Province
  • Documents verifying that the employees received wages as per the standards set up by Statistics Canada
  • Language Proficiency in English or French tested through Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB)
  • CELPIP (Canadian English Language Proficiency Index Program) for English
  • IELTS (International English Language Testing System) for English
  • TEF (Test d’évaluation de français) for French
  • Are 21 years of age or above
  • Have an active role in daily operations and own 100% equity.
  • Have paid and are ready to pay relevant taxes.
  • The business should benefit the province considerably
  • Business employed at least one Canadian Citizen or Nova Scotia Permanent Resident on full time basis.

You should have pursued a full time course while in Nova Scotia.

Following are the steps to apply for Nova Scotia Nominee Program (NSNP) International Graduate Stream: –

  • Submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) with the Nova Scotia Office of Immigration (NSOI) containing your personal information as well as information about your business
  • If eligible, you will receive an Invitation to apply (ITA.)
  • You need to apply and submit the following documents within a period of 90 days after receiving the invitation.
    • relevant documents
    • Audit opinion and Special Purpose Report
    • Application form.
  • Qualifying candidates would be informed about an interview that would be conducted in this Canadian Province followed by a site visitation of your business.
  • You will receive letter confirming your nomination after receiving which you need to apply within 6 months.

How can We Help?

At Immigration Xperts, we take sheer pride in the efficacy of our agents. Our agents have years of experience and are acclaimed for their erudition of the field of immigration. They can help you in: –

  • Understanding the Nova Scotia Nominee Program (NSNP)
  • Collecting necessary Documents
  • Filling out the forms at every level of the immigration process
    With our agents as you guide, your chances of getting a nomination and even gaining a permanent residency augment substantially. To know more, contact us at 8010357357 (Toll Free.)
Contact us
Need a consultation for visa or migration services? We can help you. Simply knock us for any requirements through mail or via phone. All you need to do is to send your latest resume, spouses resume (if married). We have the latest information about the services and updates on selection process of various countries around the world.
Address
Immigrationxperts.com
ITHUM Towers
A-40, 11th Floor, Office 1122
(Near Highway Towers, Next to Corenthum)
Sector 62-Noida India.
Give us a call or send us a fax:
Landline
+ 91.8010.357.357
Mobile: +91-999-946-7686
Send us a message: