X

Name*

Email*

Phone*

(*) Fields are mandatory.

Northwest Territories Nominee Program (NTNP)
Home  /  Canada  /  Northwest Territories Nominee Program (NTNP)

Northwest Territories is a beautiful place situated between two cities called Yukon and Nunavut. This scenic territory boosts of acres and acres of green and lush sceneries with being rich in resources like gold, petroleum, natural gas and of course the women’s best friend – Diamonds. Its capital city of the name Yellowknife is situated on the peaceful shore of Great Slave Lake and caters to most of the Industrial needs of this province.

Through the program NTNP (Northwest Territories Provincial Nominee Program) prospective applicants can complete their dream of working in this opportunity abundant province of Canada. The skilled and experienced immigrants can garner the certificate for Northwest territories provincial program by becoming eligible under any of the following categories and can target for PR to Canada without much hassle. The categories to enter into Northwest Territories Nominee Program are as follows with full eligibility requirement and other details enumerated below:

  • Northwest Territories Express Entry
  • Employer Driven Program
  • Business Driven Program

Northwest Territories — Express Entry Stream

Those candidates who have become eligible for Canada Immigration through the Express Entry pool of Federal under any of the three immigration categories namely, Federal Skilled Worker, Canadian Experience Class or Federal Skilled Traders, to quite an extent become eligible for Express Entry stream of Northwest Territories which in essence brings forth those applicants who meet the certain criteria set for the Skilled Worker Stream in NTNP.

Northwest Territories can access the candidates selected within immigration selection process of Express Entry of Federal in order to overcome the shortage felt in labor market by recruiting candidates of foreign nationality.

The candidates who successfully pass all the eligibility criteria set for NTNP under this stream garner the Permanent Resident status of Canada. By aligning the forces with Federal Express Entry, NT Express Entry garners the benefit of already filtered candidates who are most likely to get the PR status within reducedtime for processing of application.

In order to qualify for the Express Entry pool of NTNP, the applicant must be eligible for any of the following Federal Economic Immigration programs:

  • Federal Skilled Worker
  • Federal Skilled Trades
  • Canadian Experience Class

One of the requirements that the candidate needs to meet for successful induction in any of the Federal Economic Immigration programs is to reach the required level of language proficiency along with showcasing proof regarding the monetary funds adequate enough to sustain not only themselves but also their family on arriving in Canada. They are also required to bring forth documents and result of Credential Assessment for Education.

Minimum Criteria to be Eligible for Northwest Territories Nominee Program under the stream for Express Entry are:

The prospective applicant needs to be selected under either of the three Federal Economic Immigration Programs:

  • The prospective applicant needs to be selected under either of the three Federal Economic Immigration Programs:
    • Federal Skilled Worker.
    • Canadian Experience Class.
    • Federal Skilled Trades.
  • The candidate needs to meet the set requirements stated for Skilled Worker Stream under Employer Driven Program for NTNP.
  • They need to put forth their profile number for Express Entry along with validation code of Job Seeker that is accorded by the Express Entry pool of IRCC (Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada).
  • Lastly have shown interest in migrating and settling in Northwest Territories of Canada.

Minimum Requirements Need to be Met by Employers under NTNP Skilled Worker Stream

  • They should be registered in Northwest territories as a business, local / municipal / Territorial Government / First Nation or industry association.
  • The employers need to be registered and active for at least the initial period of 6 months in Northwest territories.
  • Their reputation amongst the Compensation Commission, Northwest Territories’ Employment Standards office and the Northwest Territories’ Workers’ Safety should be of good standard.
  • The job offers of employment extended towards the applicant of foreign nationality should be permanent and full time basis, which means minimum of 30 hours of work per week.
  • The employment contract put forward by the employer should be in adherence with the Employment Standards Act set by the Northwest territories. Furthermore, it should be ensured that the contract does not go against any of the bargaining agreements.
  • The employer must provide proof of the local as well as the national advertisement done in order to find a capable candidate amongst the Canadian and other immigrants already holding PR of Canada. They need to accord a proper summary of the ads along with the candidates that have approached for job and the reason to refuse them.
  • Put forth a comparison sheet showcasing the rate of pay of the industry in accordance with existing rate of pay set for workers, rate of pay that was accorded in ads and the rate of pay according to LMIA.
  • All the requirements and agreements should adhere to the agreement of LMIA.

Minimum Requirements set forth for prospective applicants under the Skilled Worker Stream of NTNP

Foreign National Applicants must adhere to following in order to become eligible:

  • In case they are already staying in Canada, then the applicants must provide proof of their work permit along with legal stature of the work they are performing.
  • They have complete intention to migrate and settle permanently in the Northwest territories of Canada.
  • Their NOC skill level for work should be either 0, A or B.
  • They have a certificate or accreditation from their employer for the occupation as per the requirements set forth by the said employer.
  • They have received and provided proof of the training or education received in accordance to the skill required for the job they are applying for.
  • As per the job advertised and description given by the employer, the required experience in the same field of job is being met by the candidate.
  • The applicant meets the registration requirement, licensing and NWT certificate as required by the job applied by them.
  • Have adequate language ability to communicate either in both English and French or one of them.
  • The following enumerated documents are needed to be provided either original or true copies of each, which means they are legible enough to read, in either English or French:
    • Birth Certificate
    • Passport
    • Birth certificate and passport of all dependents
    • Marriage certificate
  • The prospective applicant needs to show proof of having enough funds in terms of monetary to get themselves and their dependents settled in Canada’s Northwest Territories. The minimum requirement needed to be met is $10,000 for the main applicant and $2,000 for all the subsequent dependents who are accompanying the applicant in migration. For the proof, the applicant needs to provide the bank statement under their name or an official letter from bank stating the required amount of fund present in account in either English language or French along with being notarized.
  • Result for any of the following language tests taken in the two years of applying for the Canada Immigration PR to NTNP:
    • IELTS (International English Language Testing System) General training.
    • In order to test the French of the Applicant – Test d’Évaluation de Français
    • CELPIP – General (Canadian English Language Proficiency Index Program).

Employer Driven Program

Under Employer Driven Program there are two Streams, namely Critical Impact Worker Stream and Skilled Worker Stream, which are explained in detail below:

Critical Impact Worker Stream

Under this stream NTNP only accepts those applicants who have acquired employment or job offer in either unskilled or semi-skilled post by an employer of Northwest Territories. Another requirement is that the applicants should have worked for minimum of 6 months period in the same position in Northwest Territories of Canada.

Skilled Worker Stream

In contrast to above stream, this stream of Skilled Worker only accepts those applicants who have acquired the post of skilled worker from an employer of NWT.

Minimum Requirements Need to be met by Employers under NTNP Employer Driven Program:

  • They should be registered in Northwest territories as a business, local / municipal / Territorial Government / First Nation or industry association.
  • The employers need to be registered and active for at least the initial period of 6 months in Northwest territories.
  • Their reputation amongst the Compensation Commission, Northwest Territories’ Employment Standards office and the Northwest Territories’ Workers’ Safety should be of good standard.
  • The job offers of employment extended towards the applicant of foreign nationality should be permanent and full time basis, which means minimum of 30 hours of work per week.
  • The employment contract put forward by the employer should be in adherence with the Employment Standards Act set by the Northwest territories. Furthermore, it should be ensured that the contract does not go against any of the bargaining agreements.
  • Provide proof for positive Employment and Social Development of Canada’s LMIA (Labor Market Impact Assessment), if applicable. However, LMIA is not required in the case of applicants applying under the Skilled worker stream, foreign applicants having work permits or Express Entry program.
  • The employer must provide proof of the local as well as the national advertisement done in order to find a capable candidate amongst the Canadian and other immigrants already holding PR of Canada. They need to accord a proper summary of the ads along with the candidates that have approached for job and the reason to refuse them.
  • Put forth a comparison sheet showcasing the rate of pay of the industry in accordance with existing rate of pay set for workers, rate of pay that was accorded in ads and the rate of pay according to LMIA.
  • All the requirements and agreements should adhere to the agreement of LMIA.

Minimum Requirements for prospective applicants to become eligible for Employer Driven Program

Foreign Nationality applicants must adhere to following illustrated requirement in order to qualify for Provincial Nominee Program for Northwest Territories:

  • In case they are already staying in Canada, then the applicants must provide proof of their work permit along with legal stature of the work they are performing.
  • They have complete intention to migrate and settle permanently in the Northwest territories of Canada.
  • They have a certificate or accreditation from their employer for the occupation as per the requirements set forth by the said employer.
  • The applicant meets the registration requirement, licensing and NWT certificate as required by the job applied by them.
  • The following enumerated documents are needed to be provided either original or true copies of each, which means they are legible enough to read, in either English or French:
    • Birth Certificate
    • Passport
    • Birth certificate and passport of all dependents
    • Marriage certificate
  • The prospective applicant needs to show proof of having enough funds in terms of monetary to get themselves and their dependents settled in Canada’s Northwest Territories. The minimum requirement needed to be met is $10,000 for the main applicant and $2,000 for all the subsequent dependents who are accompanying the applicant in migration. For the proof, the applicant needs to provide the bank statement under their name or an official letter from bank stating the required amount of fund present in account in either English language or French along with being notarized.
  • Result for any of the following language tests taken in the two years of applying for the Canada Immigration PR to NTNP:
    • IELTS (International English Language Testing System) General training.
    • In order to test the French of the Applicant – Test d’Évaluation de Français
    • CELPIP – General (Canadian English Language Proficiency Index Program).

Business Driven Program

This category of Northwest Territories Nominee Program caters to two following streams, which are Entrepreneur Stream and Self Employed Stream. Full detail of both streams are provided below.

Entrepreneur Stream

This stream of NTNP is open only for those applicants who in essence are full-fledged entrepreneur or business owners who have applied with the intention of opening their businesses in the Northwest Territories. Although business catering to various economic needs are most welcomed, the priority however, is given to those business applicants who are thinking of introducing a new product in the market of NWT.

Self Employed Stream

This stream is for those applicants who are self-employed professional and wish to open an outlet in concordance with their profession. These generally help to cater the increasing demands of residents of NWT.

NOTE: Although quite useful, this Self Employed Stream has been discontinued permanently under the Business Driven Program of NTNP.

Nomination Process under Entrepreneur Stream:

There is a specific process for nomination which is completed in following 8 steps:

Step 1: Self-Assessment of the Applicant along with first set of Investigations

Step 2: Investigations are concluded and Face‐to‐Face Interviews are conducted.

Step 3: Application process gets started along with the process of pre-screening.

Step 4: Formal Application is forwarded

Step 5: Review of the Application takes place

Step 6: Approval is granted and the agreement of Business Performance is signed.

Step 7: Development of the Business commences

Step 8: Applicant is nominated

Minimum Eligibility Criteria needed to be fulfilled by the Applicant under the Entrepreneur Stream are as follow:

  • Proper Investment needs to be done and proof to be shown. The applicant needs to invest at least $300,000 Canadian Dollars for starting up or buying a business within the boundaries (corporate) of Yellowknife in Northwest Territories. Alternatively, an investment of buying a business worth $150,000 Canadian Dollars outside corporate boundaries of Yellowknife in Northwest Territories.
  • Applicants’ personal net worth is also of utmost importance. Minimum of $500,000 Canadian Dollars if buying within or $ 250,000 Canadian Dollars if buying and investing in business outside the corporate boundaries of Yellowknife in Northwest Territories needs to be available with the applicants.
  • Provide applicable proof of owning minimum of 1/3rd of the business, which amounts to 33.3% of the whole business. Suppose the applicant goes for investment in personal equity of $1,000,000 or more Canadian Dollars, it is quite probable that the applicant owns less than 33.3 % of the business.
  • In order to comply with Good Faith terms, the applicant will need to make the deposit of Canadian Dollars’ worth $75,000 that will be kept in the trust and will be subsequently given back to applicant when the business performance agreement is perfectly executed.
  • The applicants need to have good amount of knowledge and understanding of the working, economy and culture of Northwest Territories.
  • The applicant should consist of basic education and experience required to make the business plan a success.

Applicants will be considered ineligible to apply for NTNP under Business Driven Stream in case of the following:

  • In the scenario where any of the above eligibility criteria is not met by the applicant.
  • Dependent family member, whether accompanying or not, have serious medical issue.
  • Any dependent family member over 18 years of age, irrespective of the fact they are accompanying or not to NWT, having a criminal record.
  • The applicant is struggling with custody or child support cases that affects any member of the family.
  • The applicant are claimants of Refugee in Canada.
  • They are included in any of the federal removal or appeal process.
  • Have applied for any other Provincial Nominee Program which is still active.

Canada Immigrationwith PNP, although fastens the process of garnering PR, but is filled with complexities that are generally a common person is not aware of. To have full in depth knowledge of all the ins and outs of PNP to Northwest Territories, it is imperative for immigrant aspirant to get in touch with a qualified and reliable immigration agency. We at Immigration Xperts, ensure that all our clients are well informed about all the process integritiesthey are about to face. Connect with us either through our website – www.immigrationxperts.com or via Toll Free Number 8010357357 and book an appointment with our proficient immigration experts.

Contact us
Need a consultation for visa or migration services? We can help you. Simply knock us for any requirements through mail or via phone. All you need to do is to send your latest resume, spouses resume (if married). We have the latest information about the services and updates on selection process of various countries around the world.
Address
Immigrationxperts.com
ITHUM Towers
A-40, 11th Floor, Office 1122
(Near Highway Towers, Next to Corenthum)
Sector 62-Noida India.
Give us a call or send us a fax:
Landline
+ 91.8010.357.357
Mobile: +91-999-946-7686
Send us a message: