X

Name*

Email*

Phone*

(*) Fields are mandatory.

Canada Family Migration
Home  /  Canada  /  Canada Family Migration

Parent Visa Canada – How to Get it?

Canada as an attractive destination does not require any elaboration. Known for its vibrant economy, unique culture, rich history, the nation also boasts of a very warm and welcoming natives. Canadians, by far outdo themselves when it comes to playing the ever generous and affectionate hosts.
No wonder then that many Indians and natives of several other nations have made Canada their home and enjoy a prosperous, healthy and largely speaking trouble free life here.
Naturally, then many elders who have working children in Canada would love to visit them every once in a while. And for this purpose, they would need what is referred to as the Parent Visa Canada or the Super Visa.
Canada has a very clear cut and highly evolved system following which the country offers the parent super visa and the grandparent super visa.
Here we provide in detail what all is required to obtain the parent visa Canada as well as the grandparent visa.
To begin with, you require the following for applying for either the parent visa or the grandparent visa of Canada –

  • You must be a parent or a grandparent of a Canadian citizen or a permanent resident of Canada
  • Be allowed to enter Canada
  • And, also meet other well laid out conditions of the Canadian Immigration authorities

    Here, it may be highlighted that you as the parent or grandparent cannot include dependent in this particular category of visa application. Only spouses or common-law partner can accompany you when you visit Canada holding this visa.
    There a clearly laid out check-list before a typical visa officer who has the rather vital dual responsibility of not denying entry to genuine parents as also ensure that no undeserving persons get to visit the country under this visa regime. Here is the list before them –

  • First and foremost, the visitors to Canada must be real visitors in the sense that they have a genuine reason to return to their home country after their stay here
  • Examine your ties to your home country
  • The basic purpose of your visit to Canada
  • Status of your family and finances
  • The overall socio-economic conditions prevailing in your home country
  • Whether you have a proper invitation from a Canadian host
    Moreover, you will also be required to prove that –
  • Your child or grandchild in Canada meets a minimum income threshold here. The specifications, etc. of the minimum threshold may be known from the information provided online
  • Furnish a written statement or invitation from your child or grandchild that they will be taking care of your financial needs during your stay in Canada
  • Possess a valid Canadian medical insurance for at least one year, and
  • Take an immigration medical exam

    For Visa Exempt Visitors –

  •  Based on your citizenship, you may not need a Canadian Visa at all.
  • But despite the fact that you are a Visa Exempt visitor, you still stand to benefit from Canada’s Parent and Grandparent Super Visa Program.
Contact us
Need a consultation for visa or migration services? We can help you. Simply knock us for any requirements through mail or via phone. All you need to do is to send your latest resume, spouses resume (if married). We have the latest information about the services and updates on selection process of various countries around the world.
Address
Immigrationxperts.com
ITHUM Towers
A-40, 11th Floor, Office 1122
(Near Highway Towers, Next to Corenthum)
Sector 62-Noida India.
Give us a call or send us a fax:
Landline
+ 91.8010.357.357
Mobile: +91-999-946-7686
Send us a message: