X

Name*

Email*

Phone*

(*) Fields are mandatory.

Skilled Nominated Permanent Work Visa, Australia (Sub Class 190)
Home  /  Australia  /  Skilled Nominated Permanent Work Visa, Australia (Sub Class 190)

Australia is considered as a number one backpacker’s destination in the world. For staying long term in Australia, working in this smallest continent is essential. Thousands of people go out to work in Australia every year and earn good money. The booming economy of Australia is stronger than many other countries and the minimum wage in this country is the best in the world. Australia is an amazing place but the fantastic money you can earn makes the attraction a lot stronger.

Specific Features of Skilled Nominated Visa

Major Requirements for Sub Class 190

If you receive an invite from the Australian Government you are eligible to apply for this visa. When the letter of invitation is sent to you, you must fulfil the below mentioned requirements:

Expression of Interest Submission

The very first thing you need to do to apply for a Skilled-Nominated visa (subclass 190) is submit expression of Interest and then be invited via SkillSelect to apply for the visa (No matter you are in or outside the country when you apply for the visa and it gets approved.) If you are lucky to receive an invitation to apply for Skilled Nominated visa, you have to apply within 60 days. The invitations are placed on the basis of your declaration in expression of interest. Your application must be steady with the provided information in your expression of interest and you must have relevant evidence to support it.

Benefits of the Skilled Nominated Visa

Sub class 190 a permanent residence visa that allows you along with your family to enjoy the following benefits.

Application Process of Skilled Nominated Visa

Below mentioned is detailed information about the basic requirements for a Skilled-Independent visa (subclass 190) application.

You must have the letter of invitation to apply the visa in which the visa application process is detailed. The invites to the candidates depends upon the declaration made by them in the expression of interest, and you should have relevant evidences to support your declaration.

Prepare your documents

You need to accord all the valid documents to prove your declaration made in the application. You need to go through the Document checklist where the required documents are listed.

Some documents could take some time to obtain. You should have them ready when you lodge the application to reduce any delays in processing.

Register online application

You can make the primary payment by credit card during the time of application.

Create an ImmiAccount and upload all the documents and register online application. This reduces delays in processing the application.

Point Test

It is mandatory to score minimum 60 points against points test factors to be eligible to receive letter of invitation to apply for this visa. Once you receive invitation letter it is essential for you to score the specific points mentioned in your invitation letter.

Below mentioned information briefs how points are awarded. The evidence you need to provide is listed in the document checklist.

Points are awarded on the basis of the factors listed in the following table. All factors are assessed as they are at the time you are invited to apply for this visa.

Factor Description Points
Age 18–24 years 25
25–32 years 30
33–39 years 25
40–44 years 15
45–49 years 0
Proficiency in English language

The test result is valid for three years till the date of visa application is made.

 

Competent English

 

0

Proficient English 10
 

Superior English

 

20

Skilled Employment

20 points is awarded for any combination of skilled employment in and outside Australia

Outside Australia: skilled employment in your nominated skilled occupation or a closely related skilled occupation  
In skilled employment for at least three but less than five years (of the past 10 years) 5
In skilled employment for at least five but less than eight years (of the past 10 years) 10
In skilled employment for at least eight and up to 10 years (of the past 10 years) 15
In Australia: skilled employment in your nominated skilled occupation or a closely related skilled occupation  
In skilled employment for at least one but less than three years (of the past 10 years) 5
In skilled employment for at least three but less than five years (of the past 10 years) 10
In skilled employment for at least five but less than eight years (of the past 10 years) 15
In skilled employment for at least eight and up to 10 years (of the past 10 years) 20
Qualifications Doctorate from an Australian educational institution or other doctorate of a recognised standard 20
At least a bachelor degree from an Australian educational institution or other degree of a recognised standard 15
Diploma or trade qualification completed in Australia 10
An award or qualification recognised by the assessing authority in the assessment of the skilled occupation 10
Australian study requirement One or more degrees, diplomas or trade qualifications awarded by an Australian educational institution and meet the Australian study requirement 5
Other factors Credentialled community language qualifications 5
Study in regional Australia or a low population growth metropolitan area (excluding distance education) 5
Partner skill qualifications 5
Professional year in Australia for at least 12 months in the four years before the day you were invited to apply 5
Nomination/sponsorship (where required)

 

 

Nomination by state or territory government (visa subclass 190 only) 5
Nomination by state or territory government or sponsorship by an eligible family member to reside and work in a specified/designated area (visa subclass 489 only) 10

 

Australia Immigration through Skilled Nominated visa has much more rules, obligations and requirements that need to be met for successful application of the visa. For this you can contact us, Immigration Xperts, via our website www.immigrationxperts.com. We house proficient case experts who are experienced to deal with all sorts of issues in visa handling and are expert in making whole application process. Our agents are amiable and will provide you with the appropriate personal time you need to understand the whole process and to file the application for your visa. For further information about Skilled Nominated Visa (subclass 190), feel free to contact us via Toll Free Number 8010357357 and book an appointment with our proficient immigration experts.

Contact us
Need a consultation for visa or migration services? We can help you. Simply knock us for any requirements through mail or via phone. All you need to do is to send your latest resume, spouses resume (if married). We have the latest information about the services and updates on selection process of various countries around the world.
Address
Immigrationxperts.com
ITHUM Towers
A-40, 11th Floor, Office 1122
(Near Highway Towers, Next to Corenthum)
Sector 62-Noida India.
Give us a call or send us a fax:
Landline
+ 91.8010.357.357
Mobile: +91-999-946-7686
Send us a message: