X

Name*

Email*

Phone*

(*) Fields are mandatory.

Contributory Aged Parent (Temporary) visa (subclass 884)
Home  /  Australia  /  Contributory Aged Parent (Temporary) visa (subclass 884)
Happiness is living with parents together. Split-up family is worse. We should emphasize the value of parents staying together. The Contributory Aged Parent Temporary Visa is designed those you want their parents to be with them in a foreign country.

Gist of Features of Visa Sub Class 884:

The Contributory Aged Parent Temporary Visa/ Sub class 884 allows your older parents live in Australia for up to two years if you are an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen who is settled in Australia. Meeting up these criteria will privilege your parents to enter Australia.

Note: This visa can be applied separately for a permanent Contributory Parent visa (sub class 864) to stay in Australia permanently.

Visa Requirements Include:

  • The parents/applicant are of a settled Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen
  • Parents will be sponsored by their child or child’s spouse or de-facto partner
  • Meet the Balance of family test criteria
  • The applicant meets the age requirements of 65 years for men and varies for women dependent on age.
  • An assurance of support has been accepted for the 864 subclass
  • Meet the health and character criteria.

Visa Status:

The Contributory Aged Parent Temporary Visa/ Sub class 884 is a temporary visa permitting the holder to travel to, enter and remain in Australia for 2 years. The applicant must be in Australia when the visa is granted. This Australian visa category lets older parents live in Australia for up to two years if they are the parents of an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen who is settled in Australia.

This is a temporary visa category and cannot be extended or renewed. Once the visa is approved, you have two years to apply for a Permanent Contributory Aged Parent visa (subclass 864). In this way, you can spread the costs of the Contributory Aged Parent migration over a number of years.

Privileges of Visa Sub class 884

This is a temporary Australian visa that lets you and your family:

  • To live in Australia only for 2 years
  • Work and study in Australia in that period
  • Avail Medicare, Australia’s scheme for health-related care and expenses.

Renewal or Extension to Visa is restricted.

Note: Once the visa is granted, you will have two years from the date of visa approval to apply for a permanent Contributory Aged Parent visa (subclass 864).

Cost of the Visa

Contributory Parent visas are more expensive than most other Australian visas. The reason is there are many families who look for faster visa process, and they are on their heels to pay more towards their family members’ health and welfare costs in Australia. Visa charges cannot be waived or reduced.

There are other alternatives of applying for a Contributory Aged Parent visa (subclass 864), which provides a direct entrance to permanent residence but involves paying all the Contributory Parent costs in one application.

How do you apply for Contributory Aged Parent Visa (Subclass 884)?

There are a number of Australian family visa options available, and you need to be sure you apply for migration using the correct pathway. It is heartbreaking if the application and assessment process gets rejected due to choosing a wrong option.

Choose reliable Australia Visa experts at Immigration Xperts. They will help you to enter Australia on a temporary visa or as a permanent resident. With a high success rate in securing visas for aged parents, we at Immigrant Xperts assure to accord right advice and assistance. Connect with us either through our website – www.immigrationxperts.com or via Toll Free Number 8010357357 and book an appointment with our proficient immigration experts.

Contact us
Need a consultation for visa or migration services? We can help you. Simply knock us for any requirements through mail or via phone. All you need to do is to send your latest resume, spouses resume (if married). We have the latest information about the services and updates on selection process of various countries around the world.
Address
Immigrationxperts.com
ITHUM Towers
A-40, 11th Floor, Office 1122
(Near Highway Towers, Next to Corenthum)
Sector 62-Noida India.
Give us a call or send us a fax:
Landline
+ 91.8010.357.357
Mobile: +91-999-946-7686
Send us a message:
×

Subscribe to our Newsletter