Australia Study Visa
Home  /  Australia  /  Australia Study Visa
Australia ranks as third popular destination for international students in the world. No wonder Australia has eight of the top 100 universities in the world. Australia offers friendly, laid-back nature, excellent education system and high standard of living making it trendy for international students. Australia is a country of opportunities for career, new culture and adventure. Getting a chance to study in Australia is a dream comes true. The Government of Australia has specially crafted visa program that welcomes students across the globe to fulfil their dreams.

The Australian Student Visa privileges the applicant to land the country to study and work for a period equal to the duration of your study course plus one month. The age factor determined by the Australian government to acquire this visa is 16 years.

Australia Student Visa Subclass 500:

The Australia Study visa is featured to allow the student to stay in Australia full-time for his study period in a recognised education institution.

Document Checklist for Australia Student Visa:

The document checklist provides an indication of the evidence that needs to be submitted along with the application if it is asked.

Select the education provider offering the main courses if you have decided the package courses. If you haven’t decided on your education provider, you can leave the field blank or select ‘My provider is not listed’.

The indications by the checklist regarding the evidentiary requirements to present the necessary documents for your student visa application. Also your education provider may have their own enrolment requirements.

Student Visa can be associated to:

  • Language Courses (e.g.: General English, IELTS Preparation at Cambridge, etc.)
  • Professional Courses (VET Courses, Vocational Education & Training)
  • Undergraduate Courses (Bachelor degree, Master’s and PhD)

Procedure to Apply

  • You must apply for this study visa online.
  • You can apply for this visa when you are in or outside Australia.
  • After you have collected the scanned documents required for your application, create an account and apply for your student visa with our online application system known as ImmiAccount.

Note: If all the requested documents are not provided there are maximum chances that your visa application could be rejected.

Once successfully applied and further additional documentation is requested, in that case you need to submit the document and upload into ImmiAccount. Submission of documents via any other channel may result delayed processing hence recommended to prefer ImmiAccount.

Note: If you have made up your mind to apply for Study Visa you can be in or outside Australia during the time of application. If you apply for this visa from outside Australia, do not make arrangements to travel to Australia or leave your job until you have received notification in writing, that you have been granted a visa.

Work Permission with Student Visa?

Student visa allows you to work legally part time i.e. up to 40 hours every 2 weeks, during courses period and full time during course pauses.

Part-time work in Australia (4-5 hours per day) is well paid and available everywhere. The part time jobs help you to support your accommodation costs, food and transport and still save some money for shopping or travel. The best part is the school schedules will easily combine with your work.

To work while studying in Australia you are supposed to have a Tax File Number. A bank account for payment processing would be an advantage.

The Student Visa is the only visa that:

  • Allows you to enter Australia with the possibility to work legally if you have already turned 31 years
  • Your family members can accompany you (spouse and children as dependents).
  • Enter and work in Australia those having a high risk passport. (Assessment Level 2, 3, 4)

Immigration Xperts is a renowned immigration consulting company. We have a long list of clientele in acquiring a study visa for Australia and other countries like Canada, UK etc. The arduous task is simplified by our experienced agents. Working on visa applications for a number of years have made them familiar with a few tricks that you can leverage for your benefit. Visit our website www.immigrationxperts.com for more details or contact us at 8010357357 (Toll Free.)

Contact us
Need a consultation for visa or migration services? We can help you. Simply knock us for any requirements through mail or via phone. All you need to do is to send your latest resume, spouses resume (if married). We have the latest information about the services and updates on selection process of various countries around the world.
Address
Immigrationxperts.com
ITHUM Towers
A-40, 11th Floor, Office 1122
(Near Highway Towers, Next to Corenthum)
Sector 62-Noida India.
Give us a call or send us a fax:
+91-120-3759250
+91-120-3759251
Toll Free:
+91.8010.357.357
Mobile:
+91-999-946-7686
Send us a message:

Stay up to date - Subscribe to Immigration News!

×

Subscribe to our Newsletter


X