X

Name*

Email*

Phone*

(*) Fields are mandatory.

Australia Skilled Independent visa (subclass 189)
Home  /  Australia  /  Australia Skilled Independent visa (subclass 189)

The Australia Skilled Independent Sub Class 189 visa belongs to permanent residence visa and once you acquire this fixed or stable visa then you will be allowed to live and stay in Australia for lifetime basis. Even, this visa category is actually provided to the skill workers and no any family member, employer and a state or territory sponsor for this visa type rather, the persons can stay and continue their work freely anywhere in Australia permanently. Important feature is that any of your family members who have enough skill and knowledge their names will be also mentioned while filling the application forms.

Points Test Required

The visa is actually prepared on the basis of points test system through the visa candidates will be selected by checking the skills, attributes, knowledge and qualification and these basic abilities will assist the persons to get the appropriate jobs in a particular field that completely match with their skills and expertise.

Basic Terms and Condition to apply the Australia Skilled Independent migration Program:

  • Persons must score minimum of the 60 points.
  • Your age should less than 50 years when you will be called to apply exactly.
  • When you will be nominated for an employment then it must match with your skills and knowledge as well as that also applicable on the Skilled Occupation List (SOL).
  • Need to be proficient in English language.
  • Must meet the health care perquisites.
  • Also need to maintain the characters requirements.

Family or Dependents

You can also include the family members on your application forms:

  • Spouses.
  • Your dependent children as well as your spouses’ dependent children are allowed.
  • Your dependent relatives as well as your spouses’ dependent relatives are allowed.

What this Visa helps you and your family members exactly?

Lots of benefits you can enjoy once you obtain this visa and those are:

  • As you get this visa so, you can be permanent citizen of Australia.
  • You will be permitted to work in Australia on permanent basis.
  • You can pursue your study from anywhere in Australia.
  • You will be provided the facilities for Medicare and health care scheme.
  • You can also be nominated for permanent Australian citizenship (it subject to the residency eligibility conditions).
  • You can sponsor your any close relatives, friends and family members for permanent settle down in Australia.

Australia Skilled Visa Procedure

This Skilled Independent Visa (Sub Class 189) is basically based on three phases of application procedures.

Phase 1:

At the beginning of the application procedure are completely based on skills assessment and that will be relevant with government body. Your entire skills assessment permits the Department of Immigration and Citizenship (DIAC) to evaluate that you have enough knowledge and skills that match your occupation what you have chosen to get trained in Australia.

Phase 2:

If you are successfully meet the positive skill assessment requirements with appropriate manner then after this step you also need to provide and submit the Expression of Interest with the assistance of SkillSelect. Even, you can complete this process either in or outside of Australia.

Phase 3:

If you are allowed for ITA or Invitation To Apply then, you can be also permitted for DIAC phase of the application where you can ultimately submit your last and final application that will be authorized by DIAC and your visa will be approved.

Conditions Apply for the Australian Skilled Visa :

The applicants should be provided five years multiple entry visa to stay and work in Australia as well. You can live in Australia for 2 years only out of five years where you have to again extend the time period of visa for further five years. However, you can conveniently stay four successive years in Australia and then will be entitled for Australian citizenship.

Besides these, you need to fill out the Online Assessment to settle on in Australia then you have to be eligible and able to fulfill the perquisites for the Australian Skilled Independent Visa (Subclass 189) as highly qualified migrants.

Contact us
Need a consultation for visa or migration services? We can help you. Simply knock us for any requirements through mail or via phone. All you need to do is to send your latest resume, spouses resume (if married). We have the latest information about the services and updates on selection process of various countries around the world.
Address
Immigrationxperts.com
ITHUM Towers
A-40, 11th Floor, Office 1122
(Near Highway Towers, Next to Corenthum)
Sector 62-Noida India.
Give us a call or send us a fax:
Landline
+ 91.8010.357.357
Mobile: +91-999-946-7686
Send us a message:
×

Subscribe to our Newsletter